KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vente de terrain

English translation: who has (actually) worked as a salesman in the course of his career


10:33 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: vente de terrain
Le président est un IEP, passé par la vente de terrain
Frederic_G
English translation:who has (actually) worked as a salesman in the course of his career
Explanation:
who has hands-on experience of working in sales.

It means that at last the company has managers who have practical experience in the field
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Brilliant, thank you, and thank you to everyone who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5who has (actually) worked as a salesman in the course of his careerxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1land sales
Gayle Wallimann
4land business
Nancy Bonnefond
1 -1ground sales
Y-Fi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land sales


Explanation:
The president used to be in land sales, or property sales.


    www.hud.gov/complaints/landsales.cfm - 33k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
4 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: surely there would be an "s" on terrain ?
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
who has (actually) worked as a salesman in the course of his career


Explanation:
who has hands-on experience of working in sales.

It means that at last the company has managers who have practical experience in the field

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Brilliant, thank you, and thank you to everyone who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: could also be
6 mins

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: Could be, but I have always seen vente sur le terrain
10 mins

agree  Liana Coroianu
26 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
35 mins

agree  Peters Trans
1 hr

agree  Anita Milos
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ground sales


Explanation:
i would say

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nancy Bonnefond: no way
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land business


Explanation:
N

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:45:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the land sales business

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63