KudoZ home » French to English » Other

je suis prest

English translation: I am ready


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:je suis prest
English translation:I am ready
Entered by: jerrie

14:54 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: je suis prest
French-Scottish Highlander motto
myra
I am ready
Explanation:
see link for more info

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:57:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je suis prest I am ready (Fr.)
Motto of Clan Fraser
Fraser\'s Highlanders Lovat Scouts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.baronage.co.uk/bphtm-01/badges01.html

Here\'s a link with a picture
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14I am ready
jerrie
4I'm readySerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
I am ready


Explanation:
see link for more info

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:57:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je suis prest I am ready (Fr.)
Motto of Clan Fraser
Fraser\'s Highlanders Lovat Scouts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.baronage.co.uk/bphtm-01/badges01.html

Here\'s a link with a picture


    Reference: http://www.regiments.org/milhist/regtintro/mottoes.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: absolutely
2 mins

agree  sktrans
4 mins

agree  mdesestret
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
26 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch: not to be confused with the Glasgow Rangers motto "Aye Ready" :-)
28 mins
  -> :- ))

agree  nothing
1 hr

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: a good motto for Scottish scouts :-) old French "st" evolved in êt - forest forêt, etc...
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  moya
3 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
4 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs

agree  Anita Milos
7 hrs

agree  eirinn: yes, same applies to hospital hôpital etc
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm ready


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227