KudoZ home » French to English » Other

flash qualité

English translation: posting of flash reports on quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flash qualité
English translation:posting of flash reports on quality
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:25 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: flash qualité
Sensibilisation :

Diverses actions de sensibilisation sont menées sur l’usine de Parentis pour assurer que chacun, à son niveau, ait conscience de l’importance et de l’impact de son activité sur la réalisation des objectifs Qualité et à la manière dont il contribue à la satisfaction des clients.



Ces actions de sensibilisation peuvent être réalisées, entre autre, lors des audits internes, lors de l’accueil pour les nouveaux embauchés, lors de réunions spécifiques à la qualité, lors de l’affichage du flash qualité, lors des entretiens individuels.
Garboktrans
Spain
posting of flash reports on quality
Explanation:
like a FLASH news reports


only I don't know if the posting is on a bullletin board or a computer screen or other device

They obviously have some way to communicate to everyone in the plant/company flash report on how they are doing on quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

affichage= on a bulletin board, real or electronic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: POSTING on a bulletin board...or POSTING for short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:48:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just say, depending on the audience and purpose: flash quality posting if for internal use
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1posting of flash reports on qualityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4what about "quality highlights".. might fit in..
cjohnstone
3quality news flashRHELLER
3QA noticeCharlie Bavington
1quality 'flash'
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash qualité
what about "quality highlights".. might fit in..


Explanation:
would try it... or any declension thereof to your taste and your text

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posting of flash reports on quality


Explanation:
like a FLASH news reports


only I don't know if the posting is on a bullletin board or a computer screen or other device

They obviously have some way to communicate to everyone in the plant/company flash report on how they are doing on quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

affichage= on a bulletin board, real or electronic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:48:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: POSTING on a bulletin board...or POSTING for short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:48:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just say, depending on the audience and purpose: flash quality posting if for internal use

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: "flash" has a restricted figurative use in French, as noun for a quick info. If used back in English as an epithet it needs a noun to give it its actual meaning.
28 mins
  -> Thanx for the confirmation René

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flash qualité
quality 'flash'


Explanation:
Not so sure about report... doesn't seem to fit with the use of the word 'flash' somehow

However, we use the word 'flash' in English to mean a sort of 'added-on' bit, like a gold star or a big star saying 'Special offer', 'Sale', 'New!' etc.

So I'm wondering, as they're talking about 'affichage', as if this were some physical thing, if this company has some kind of policy of sticking up signs that say 'quality', or awarding gold 'quality stars' that are stuck up in departments with a good record, or something along thos lines --- you get the sort of idea behind my thinking, I'm sure!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: un flash in French journalism is a flash news report or item Dusty
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane! I've come across it used in other ways, but not as 'newsflash'...

neutral  rene_teews: see above comment.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Rene!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash qualité
quality news flash


Explanation:
sounds like you are describing an audio or video broadcast of intermittent (once/day or once/hour) reminders or news programs in the factory

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash qualité
QA notice


Explanation:
As everybody has more or less said, the idea is a brief communication of some news or other, from the "quality", or perhaps more properly "QA" (depending on your organisation), department.

Notice seems to me to go better with "affichage" as well (although of course you may choose not to translate that as "display").

Anyway, just another suggestion, which may or may not fit.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850