KudoZ home » French to English » Other

références à préciser

English translation: references TO COME


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:références à préciser
English translation:references TO COME
Entered by: Garboktrans

23:38 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: références à préciser
Right at the end of a plant's organization manual

modes opératoires ou instructions de fabrication : références à préciser
Garboktrans
Spain
references TO COME
Explanation:
In technical and corporate writing, when something is not in its final draft or information is messing, the expression TO COME is used. In capitals.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 14:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: in parentheses....

references [TO COME]
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2references TO COMEJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1references to be supplied
NancyLynn
4reference material to be suppliedViena BW
3missing reference
Didier LONGUEVILLE
3check the referencesxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
références à préciser
references to be supplied


Explanation:
or to be issued at a later date

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: seems the most natural to me
17 hrs
  -> thanks mate!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check the references


Explanation:
Might be that

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference material to be supplied


Explanation:
I prefer: reference material

Viena BW
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
references TO COME


Explanation:
In technical and corporate writing, when something is not in its final draft or information is messing, the expression TO COME is used. In capitals.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 14:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: in parentheses....

references [TO COME]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: in principal but I'm not sure if TO FOLLOW might be a better register? Bit more formal?
9 hrs
  -> yes to follow is fine

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missing reference


Explanation:
Just an other way. In an audit report, that would be less kind than "reference to come"
HTH

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58