KudoZ home » French to English » Other

demande de dérogation

English translation: Request for exemption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demande de dérogation
English translation:Request for exemption
Entered by: Garboktrans

09:57 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: demande de dérogation
Contamination par d’autres produits

Les bases de charbon actif sont contrôlées lors de leur fabrication et au moment de leur utilisation pour les produits finis.
Ces derniers sont contrôlés avant transfert vers les systèmes de conditionnement.
Une fois conditionné, le produit est mis en zone d’attente. Lorsque l’ensemble des spécifications est conforme, le produit est mis en magasin pour la vente.
Si le produit fini ne satisfait pas à toutes les spécifications, une demande de dérogation est faite auprès du service commercial.
Si la dérogation n’est pas acceptée, le produit est soit recyclé, soit détruit.
Nos produits sont certifié cacher.
Nos produits et nos bases répondent aux différents CODEX.
La dératisation de l’usine est réalisée au moins deux fois par an.
Garboktrans
Spain
Request for exemption
Explanation:
or "Exemption request" - question of taste.
"derogation" is slipping into English via "officialese" but it is not a welcome arrival!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Request for exemptionxxxCMJ_Trans
5request for deviation approval
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4 +1a request for special dispensation
Lucie Brione
5request for derogation
Ioana Costache
3 +1waiver or concession requestDavid Sirett
3non-conformance requestCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request for derogation


Explanation:
this must be it


    Reference: http://www.emsb.qc.ca/Special/kindergarten.pdf
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Request for exemption


Explanation:
or "Exemption request" - question of taste.
"derogation" is slipping into English via "officialese" but it is not a welcome arrival!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: This was what came to mind when I saw the question.
15 mins

agree  rene_teews
27 mins

agree  ZIL
43 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Adam Thomson
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
3 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 day16 hrs

agree  sousou
5 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a request for special dispensation


Explanation:
derogation is more a temporary exception, dispensation is an exemption, which is what is sought here, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

a request for dispensation

special is often added, but it works OK without.

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: I have this one in a couple of pretty good customer glossaries.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think it is slighly more widespread than exemption (in my part of the world), especially after "request"

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiver or concession request


Explanation:
in this context (after rather than before production).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.ams.mod.uk/ams/content/docs/quality/pages/mwd.htm... for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and http://www.dstan.mod.uk/data/05/061/01000300.pdf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:22:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and http://www.dstan.mod.uk/data/05/061/01000300.pdf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, the mysteries of ProZ.com - the duplicate reference was unintended, of course.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyani Menon: request for concession, not waiver though
3 hrs
  -> The references clearly show that both waiver and concession are used.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demande de dérogation
non-conformance request


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Since we know exactly what the "dérogation" involves - that is, that the finished product does not meet the specifications in some way, i.e. it does not conform to the spec, then this translation might work, in this precise context.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request for deviation approval


Explanation:
See, there was a specification, certainly prepared by the marketing dept. The product doesn't meet this specification. The production dept places a request for deviation aproval in order to have the consentment from the mkt dept to release it anyway. The sentence comes like:
"if the product doesn't meet all specifications, a request for deviation approval is placed to the marketing department"


    tis.eh.doe.gov/ohre/new/findingaids/epidemiologic/ rockyplant/prod/32.html
    Reference: http://www.asmo-na.com/sqa/anc/s012_3.pdf
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58