KudoZ home » French to English » Other

durée d’archivage

English translation: the time kept on file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:durée d’archivage
English translation:the time kept on file
Entered by: Garboktrans

15:22 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: durée d’archivage
Contrôles des produits finis :

Chaque lot de produit fini est contrôlé suivant des méthodes d’analyses référencées et documentées. La liste des méthodes d’analyses utilisées est tenue à jour par le laboratoire.
Les principes généraux des contrôles, l’enregistrement des résultats et leur durée d’archivage sont décrits dans la procédure de « Contrôle du produit fini » n°XXX-XXX.
Les échantillons sont identifiés, classés et conservés suivant des durées déterminées.
Garboktrans
Spain
the time kept on file
Explanation:
to keep something on file

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Period of time kept on file

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Careful here: archive and on file are different in English. The French archive here would be ON FILE. Archives are long term things kept \"forever\" in English, either electronically or in boxes in warehouses or basements of organizations.

The sample, which will be kept on file for future reference, would be used to identify
suspects and deter future crimes. Samples of the DNA would be gathered ...
library.thinkquest.org/28599/depth_file.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

State\'s genetic privacy commission faces delicate task
... in a DNA databank, Goldman says, much as***fingerprints are kept on file***. But there
are questions about individual privacy and ownership of the samples that must ...
www.umich.edu/~urecord/9798/Mar18_98/gene.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Citadel Career Services Office
... Resumes of December Graduates are ***kept on file*** through the end of May of the
following year. ... Resume Samples. Below you will find sample resumes. ...
www.citadel.edu/career_services/ResumeSamples.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Great Lakes Analytical\'s Qualifications and Certifications
... Blind reference samples are analyzed on a quarterly basis for a variety of organic
and ... Results of these studies are discussed with analysts and kept on file. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laboratories may keep something on file for this or that period of time but usually store or archive everything...That\'s where the rub is the French term archives.....IMO

Medical records whether original, reproductions or microfilm, shall be kept
on file for a minimum of 7 years following the discharge of a patient. ...
www.pacode.com/secure/data/028/ chapter563/chap563toc.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Whittington Hospital NHS Trust: Your Health Records
... To help us keep your health records up-to-date ... We also hold information about your
medical conditions, and ... of other investigations are also kept on file for a ...
www.whittington.nhs.uk/default.asp?c=507&t=1,150 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Patient & Resident Information Providence Health Care Hospitals ...
... How long are ***health records kept on file***? ... The number of years health records are retained
before ... Can I have my medical records released to another individual? ...
www.providencehealthcare.org/healthrecords/FAQs.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Student Handbook: Policy on Access to and Privacy of Records
... a written, signed statement of purpose; this statement will be kept on file and will ... 3.
Students who have questions about their medical records and the use of ...
www.smith.edu/sao/handbook/policies/ privacyofrecords.php - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the time kept on fileJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1retention period
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4 +2length of time they should be kept on recordxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2(data) storage period
Yakov Tomara
5Record retention
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4 +1Archival life
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 +1archiving time
GILOU
5 -2results’ compressing period
IMAGDA
3record storage time
Parrot
1the results and their duration in archiveseabass


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archiving time


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: faux ami, Mon ami.....:) on file...not archive
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the time kept on file


Explanation:
to keep something on file

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Period of time kept on file

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Careful here: archive and on file are different in English. The French archive here would be ON FILE. Archives are long term things kept \"forever\" in English, either electronically or in boxes in warehouses or basements of organizations.

The sample, which will be kept on file for future reference, would be used to identify
suspects and deter future crimes. Samples of the DNA would be gathered ...
library.thinkquest.org/28599/depth_file.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

State\'s genetic privacy commission faces delicate task
... in a DNA databank, Goldman says, much as***fingerprints are kept on file***. But there
are questions about individual privacy and ownership of the samples that must ...
www.umich.edu/~urecord/9798/Mar18_98/gene.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Citadel Career Services Office
... Resumes of December Graduates are ***kept on file*** through the end of May of the
following year. ... Resume Samples. Below you will find sample resumes. ...
www.citadel.edu/career_services/ResumeSamples.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Great Lakes Analytical\'s Qualifications and Certifications
... Blind reference samples are analyzed on a quarterly basis for a variety of organic
and ... Results of these studies are discussed with analysts and kept on file. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 15:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laboratories may keep something on file for this or that period of time but usually store or archive everything...That\'s where the rub is the French term archives.....IMO

Medical records whether original, reproductions or microfilm, shall be kept
on file for a minimum of 7 years following the discharge of a patient. ...
www.pacode.com/secure/data/028/ chapter563/chap563toc.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Whittington Hospital NHS Trust: Your Health Records
... To help us keep your health records up-to-date ... We also hold information about your
medical conditions, and ... of other investigations are also kept on file for a ...
www.whittington.nhs.uk/default.asp?c=507&t=1,150 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Patient & Resident Information Providence Health Care Hospitals ...
... How long are ***health records kept on file***? ... The number of years health records are retained
before ... Can I have my medical records released to another individual? ...
www.providencehealthcare.org/healthrecords/FAQs.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Student Handbook: Policy on Access to and Privacy of Records
... a written, signed statement of purpose; this statement will be kept on file and will ... 3.
Students who have questions about their medical records and the use of ...
www.smith.edu/sao/handbook/policies/ privacyofrecords.php - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Glorious work, Jane! I very much like "the period of time kept on file". Well done!
32 mins
  -> Thanx Vicky...THe problem is everyone thinks it's about archiving and storage because they don't know the vocabulary distinction in English

agree  Charlie Bavington: Good in this context. Yr comments prompted me to look up "archive":I had always just assumed it = "long term" storage of records (of whatever type/medium); OED says it = "infrequently used files". Doesn't alter the validity of your suggestion :-)
1 hr
  -> archive is long term; files are kept in the office or on the computer

agree  nothing
1 hr

agree  Adam Thomson: "...their time on file..." Keep the word count down
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the results and their duration in archive


Explanation:
just a stab in the dark

seabass

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durée d’archivage
record storage time


Explanation:
A way out:

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Broadband Success Story.ppt
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... imaging at doctor’s home Remote medical imaging at doctor’s home – – Regional
real Regional real--time medical record storage time medical record ...
www.mertongroup.com/Broadband Success Story.pdf - Páginas similares

COLORADO CAMERA SYSTEMS - Audio visual security camera systems ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... instant archive record search. random network / Internet access. unlimited record storage time. #1 rated digital video recorder. hard drive storage- NO TAPES. ...
www.closedcircuittech.com/solutions.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Astatic's MobileMax - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... More record storage time would be better, but I understand that the six-second
limit is probably due to the limits of the chipset inside. ...
cbworldinformer.com/200108/astatic_mobilemax.htm


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
durée d’archivage
(data) storage period


Explanation:
et leur durée d’archivage
=
and their storage period

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Basto: exactly how I would put it; Je le dirais aussi comme ça.
26 mins
  -> merci

agree  Amanda Brown: I like this
9 hrs
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
results’ compressing period


Explanation:
"to compress data"
"to pack together information" etc

is it ok for you?

IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabel Maria Basto: original related to chemical data, your suggestion relates to computer files information. not the same contex.
28 mins

disagree  Charlie Bavington: Sorry, not OK for me !! This is nothing to do with data compression, as far as I can see.
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Archival life


Explanation:
Another option
1. Domaine(s)
– Document Classification (Library Science)

Domaine(s)
– Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie)



archival life Source CORRECT durée d'archivage Source SOURCE TRAD, FÉM

1984-11-01




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: tout simplement
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
length of time they should be kept on record


Explanation:
common terminology - sorry, no time to find reference to back this - about to go home ! But it IS an expression in very comon usage, believe me!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: also sounds good - just have "recording of results and the length of time they should be kept" perhaps?
24 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retention period


Explanation:
"The SOP (Standard operating procedure) « Contrôle du produit fini » n°XXX-XXX describes the general principles applicable to controls, result records and their retention period" would be the translation for the whole sentence.
It really looks like we deal with Quality Control samples, that are executed under the normative rules of the FDA. Have a quick look at what FDA writes! Recent rules have been enforced, known as "21 CFR Part 11", related to electronic signature a data storage.


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dailys/02/Dec02/120302/00D-...
    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dockets/00d1539/00D-1539_em...
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
21 hrs

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Record retention


Explanation:
I'm just reading the latest report from our regulatory affairs branch, about the latest FDA rules applicable to lab environment. "Record retention" are their words.
HTH, nothing more

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58