KudoZ home » French to English » Other

VTT descente

English translation: downhill mountain biking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:VTT descente
English translation:downhill mountain biking
Entered by: jerrie

08:58 Jan 17, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: VTT descente
In a text about sports: "VTT descente, cyclotourisme..."

thanks a lot for your help!
B. Bruzon
down hill mountain biking
Explanation:
VTT n. Velo Tout-Terrain, the French term for mountain biking.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 09:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bikingandalucia.com/itinerary.asp
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7down hill mountain biking
jerrie
4mountain ATVRHELLER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
down hill mountain biking


Explanation:
VTT n. Velo Tout-Terrain, the French term for mountain biking.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 09:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bikingandalucia.com/itinerary.asp

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews
42 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: downhill
2 hrs

agree  moya
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
16 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mdesestret
1 day5 hrs

agree  Michelle Johnson: but would put "downhill" as one word
4 days
  -> Agree. Should be written: "downhill"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VTT
mountain ATV


Explanation:
site bilingue:

http://www.honda.ca/MotorcycleEng/CurrentModels/Sportrax/TRX...

ATV Source - Your source and connection for all-terrain vehicles and
ATV recreation information. Including industry news, racing ...
Description: Guide on schedules, articles, product reviews, and racing of ATVs.
Category: Sports > Motorsports > ATV Racing
www.atvsource.com/

Mountain ATV Rental and Tours
This feature requires frames.
www.mountainatv.com/

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582