KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cela se traduit par

English translation: this means that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cela se traduit par
English translation:this means that

14:26 Jan 17, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: cela se traduit par
La mise aux normes est nécessaire. Cela se traduit par la prise en compte de tous les problèmes de ...
anne-lise
this translates into / this means that
Explanation:
this translates into taking into account all the problems
this means that all the problem have to be taken into account
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10this translates into / this means that
swisstell
5 +2this impliesJohn Speese
4 +2it results inRHELLER
5This means taking into account all of the problemsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5It translates into
rene_teews
4This/the process involves...xxxCMJ_Trans
4throughashiq mangel
4This means deling with all (the) issues
Ivana UK
2The norms must be implemented, i.e...
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It translates into


Explanation:
taking accound of all the problems...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-17 14:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking accounT

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
this translates into / this means that


Explanation:
this translates into taking into account all the problems
this means that all the problem have to be taken into account

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
7 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
14 mins

agree  NancyLynn
49 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
1 hr

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans: this means that
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
11 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry I didn';t see THis means that...That's what it is. Not translate into
1 day3 hrs

agree  aurelita
3 days3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this implies


Explanation:
I would render the rest: this implies taking into account all of the problems (of/involved with)...

Just another suggestion, some of my other colleagues are also good.

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
10 hrs

agree  Amanda Brown
16 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it results in


Explanation:
standardization is necessary.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
7 hrs

agree  mdesestret
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through


Explanation:
this is usually the term rather than using long expressions.
through taking into consideration....

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This means taking into account all of the problems


Explanation:
right? When you translate, something It Means...:)

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This means deling with all (the) issues


Explanation:
This means taking all the issues/problems into considertion and dealing with accordingly.

Prendre en compte

Definition effectuer les actions nécessaires pour qu'un événement, tel que l'arrivée d'un appel téléphonique, ne soit pas ignoré, mais puisse faire l'objet du traitement adéquat.

Translation: to handle = to deal with


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The norms must be implemented, i.e...


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This/the process involves...


Explanation:
, a process which involves....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264