KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Je

English translation: Je t'embrasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:I kiss you
English translation:Je t'embrasse
Entered by: Vincent SOUBRIE

15:39 Jan 17, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Je
Je T' embrasse is french
Julie
I kiss you
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I kiss youVincent SOUBRIE
5 +4I
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +3Kiss kiss!xxxDanny041
5 +2Dear Julie,xxxBourth
4I embrace/(hug) you
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I kiss you


Explanation:
=

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
3 mins

agree  Adela Van Gils: I kiss you or literally I embrace you
28 mins

agree  Shaila Kamath
39 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
56 mins

agree  alialivali
2 hrs

agree  Martin Linger
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  aurelita
3 days2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Anita!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Yolanta!

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy!

agree  sousou
6 days
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I embrace/(hug) you


Explanation:
Good luck, Julie!
Re.: World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kiss kiss!


Explanation:
Kiss kiss!
Hugs and kisses oooxxx :-)

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 mins
  -> Thaks Nancy.

agree  David Vaughn: Yes, it will depend, but generally it is used as a closing to a letter or a telephone call. It is not a romantic love message, but a friendship one. "Give yourself a big hug", is more creative - but there is no set phrase in English lke the French.
10 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  mdesestret: xxx
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Julie,


Explanation:
At the end of a letter, for example, it means "Love".

Love,
Bourth

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aurelita: yes, if at the end of a letter it means "love"
1 day18 hrs

agree  Michelle Johnson: Or even a phone call, meaning "take care"! What WAS the question here?!
5 days