KudoZ home » French to English » Other

help with phrase

English translation: drawing on Nature's...


17:27 Jan 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Bathrooms
French term or phrase: help with phrase
This is part of a brochure talking about bathroom collections. The phrase I am having difficulty with is between **.

Une collection unique qui réinvente votre salle de bains **en empruntant à la nature ses trésors d'ingéniosité, de douceur et d'évidence**

Any ideas welcome!
Rachel Mackay
English translation:drawing on Nature's...
Explanation:
Is the kind of phrase that I feel might work in such a context; I like Jane's ideas, though have slight misgivings about 'feel-good', not quite sure how this applies to a bathroom; but then again, anything is possible!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-18 20:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I agree with Jonathen that my insistence on capitalizing \'Nature\' is probbaly old-fashioned and pedantic (just like me!), in this case I feel there is some justification for the personification of Nature; it\'s all BS anyway, but I quite like \'Nature\'s bounty\' and so on, and I love the idea of a willowy Art Nouveau lady emptying spring water into my bath....

Given that she is \'ingenous, gentle and simple\', I can\'t think of a nicer bathing companion to make me feel good! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 17 mins (2004-01-19 00:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies Jonathan for the typo, and also for \'ingenious\'--- though I suppose it would be no less meaningless if that were \'ingenuous\', so you can take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 20 mins (2004-01-19 00:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My concern with \'feel-good\' is only that it seems to be turning things round --- I can see tha Nature might be ingenious, simple or even gentle, but I just don\'t get a \'feeling\' for \'feel-good\' [an adjective?] being one of Nature\'s treasures.

I can understand that the bathroom might have simple, clean lines, gentle, curving forms, soft, gentle colours... but in the context of THIS PARTICULAR bit of Asker\'s context, \"it don\'t feel good\"
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I never realised that such a phrase would generate some many great thoughts. As so many pointed out - yes there's a lot of BS in this brochure and I don't think translating it word for word will necessarily cut it - so I think I'll stick with 'nature's bounty'. Many thanks for everyone's ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3drawing on Nature's...
Tony M
5by using feel-good, clever, simple ideas from nature.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 +3some ideas
NancyLynn
4by borrowing from nature's gifts of ingenuity,zaphod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
some ideas


Explanation:
taking nature's gifts of ingenuity, softness and... er, physical beauty, perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-18 17:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you know what they say... if you can\'t dazzle them with brilliance, baffle them with BS, and I think the copywriter of this text took this little saying very much to heart ;-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: you're dazzling us with your wit today!
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by using feel-good, clever, simple ideas from nature.


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would advise staying away from long nouns in English and using verbs.....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by borrowing from nature's gifts of ingenuity,


Explanation:
subtlety, and presence...


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drawing on Nature's...


Explanation:
Is the kind of phrase that I feel might work in such a context; I like Jane's ideas, though have slight misgivings about 'feel-good', not quite sure how this applies to a bathroom; but then again, anything is possible!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-18 20:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I agree with Jonathen that my insistence on capitalizing \'Nature\' is probbaly old-fashioned and pedantic (just like me!), in this case I feel there is some justification for the personification of Nature; it\'s all BS anyway, but I quite like \'Nature\'s bounty\' and so on, and I love the idea of a willowy Art Nouveau lady emptying spring water into my bath....

Given that she is \'ingenous, gentle and simple\', I can\'t think of a nicer bathing companion to make me feel good! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 17 mins (2004-01-19 00:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies Jonathan for the typo, and also for \'ingenious\'--- though I suppose it would be no less meaningless if that were \'ingenuous\', so you can take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 20 mins (2004-01-19 00:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My concern with \'feel-good\' is only that it seems to be turning things round --- I can see tha Nature might be ingenious, simple or even gentle, but I just don\'t get a \'feeling\' for \'feel-good\' [an adjective?] being one of Nature\'s treasures.

I can understand that the bathroom might have simple, clean lines, gentle, curving forms, soft, gentle colours... but in the context of THIS PARTICULAR bit of Asker\'s context, \"it don\'t feel good\"

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
I never realised that such a phrase would generate some many great thoughts. As so many pointed out - yes there's a lot of BS in this brochure and I don't think translating it word for word will necessarily cut it - so I think I'll stick with 'nature's bounty'. Many thanks for everyone's ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice, but better not capitalized
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Jonathan! Please see comment above ^ ^ ^

agree  Lucie Brione
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Lucie!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you would understand if you read her other quesiton as ressourcement, essentially feel-good or be ridiculous in English...ingenious, gentle and simple simply does not cut it in bathroom talks..so see her other question
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane! And I DID, actually, but I still DON'T :-)