KudoZ home » French to English » Other

lieu de tous les ressourcements

English translation: a place for personal renewal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lieu de tous les ressourcements
English translation:a place for personal renewal
Entered by: NancyLynn

17:28 Jan 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Bathrooms
French term or phrase: lieu de tous les ressourcements
Part of a brochure of bathroom collections.

The entire sentence is:
De quoi faire de votre salle de bains le lieu de tous les ressourcements.

Thanks for any suggestions.
Rachel Mackay
refreshment, renewal
Explanation:
se ressourcer means to go off and meditate, renew, recreate oneself ; I think they want their bathrooms to be a pool of light, a place for personal renewal
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks. I like the 'place for personal renewal' take on it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2How to Turn Your Bathroom into a Reinvigorating PlaceJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +3refreshment, renewal
NancyLynn
4Somewhere where you can relax, where you can get away from it all ...1045


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refreshment, renewal


Explanation:
se ressourcer means to go off and meditate, renew, recreate oneself ; I think they want their bathrooms to be a pool of light, a place for personal renewal

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Many thanks. I like the 'place for personal renewal' take on it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: exactly, get rid of the old filth, make room for today's!
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Somewhere where you can relax, where you can get away from it all ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 436

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How to Turn Your Bathroom into a Reinvigorating Place


Explanation:
Literally, the source of reinvigoration...


:)

That's what it means....

I mean one coud say a few things about that...it has its funny side, does it not? :)

Marketing Final: Turn Your Bathroom Into A Place You Enjoy.....


I think that is more appropriate in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Turn Your Bathroom Into An A Feel-Good Place....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd FINAL: How To Turn Your Bathroom Into A Feel-Good Place



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Turn Your Bathroom Into A Place That Can MAke You Feel Good Again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How A Redone Bathroom Can Make You Feel Good

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs

agree  rene_teews
2 hrs