KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Difference between "jeux de cercle" and "jeux de contrepartie".

English translation: games played against the house and games played against other players


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Difference between "jeux de cercle" and "jeux de contrepartie".
English translation:games played against the house and games played against other players
Entered by: Paul Stevens

20:21 Jan 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Difference between "jeux de cercle" and "jeux de contrepartie".
I am translating a text relating to casinos and games played in them and there are two lists of games headed "jeux de cercle" and "jeux de contrepartie". I have found the following differentiation of these terms on the web, but was looking for the correct terminology to translate these terms in English. Are there specific, generally accepted terms for them? TIA for any assistance.

"Aux jeux de cercles les clients jouent contre d'autres clients. Le Casino se contente de contrôler le jeux, et prélève un pourcentage (cagnotte sur les coups gagnants). Le baccara et le chemin de fer sont des jeux de cercle. Aux jeux de contrepartie les joueurs jouent contre le Casino, mais les mises gagnantes sont en général compensées par les mises perdantes c'est la " contre partie " statistique des paiements. Le black-jack, la boule et la roulette sont des jeux de contre-partie."
Paul Stevens
games played against the house and games played against other players
Explanation:
Unlike other casino card games, poker is a game in which players play against each other and not against the house. Poker has many variations, although the rules of play and strategy differ, the hierarchy of winning hands remains the same. When playing poker in a casino, the games, the limits and the amount of rake (house commission) should be clearly posted in the poker area.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-18 20:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use \"against the casino\" or against \"the dealer\" too . I have seen House capitalized in some references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-18 20:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A nice selection of basic casino games with a good variety of poker games, video poker, slots, craps, roulette, etc. All games feature crisp graphics and realistic sounds of the casino. There are no annoying animated players in this game like there are with some other collections. You compete against other players or just against the dealer depending on the game. Fast to download and runs well on either full or minimum install.


http://thehouseofcards.com/gambling_games.html
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5games played against the house and games played against other players
roneill
5 +3yer pays yer monay and yer takes yer choicexxxBourth
4non-banking and bankingCharlie Bavington
3Single & multi player casino gamestheDsaint


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Difference between
games played against the house and games played against other players


Explanation:
Unlike other casino card games, poker is a game in which players play against each other and not against the house. Poker has many variations, although the rules of play and strategy differ, the hierarchy of winning hands remains the same. When playing poker in a casino, the games, the limits and the amount of rake (house commission) should be clearly posted in the poker area.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-18 20:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use \"against the casino\" or against \"the dealer\" too . I have seen House capitalized in some references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-18 20:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A nice selection of basic casino games with a good variety of poker games, video poker, slots, craps, roulette, etc. All games feature crisp graphics and realistic sounds of the casino. There are no annoying animated players in this game like there are with some other collections. You compete against other players or just against the dealer depending on the game. Fast to download and runs well on either full or minimum install.


http://thehouseofcards.com/gambling_games.html



    Reference: http://www.freepokergamezone.com/
roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Valentini Mellas: Yup .. that sounds better to play against the House or the casino or dealer.. Im retracting my answer because it is identical in essence :D
10 mins
  -> Your answer was fine Valentini. That was a very noble gesture on your part. Merci beaucoup.

agree  Nado2002
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  writeaway: hmm- taken a couple of trips to Vegas have you?
2 hrs
  -> Would you believe I've never been in a casino? Thanks for the agree

agree  Giulia Barontini: To writeaway: Hi darling - I WOULD tomorrow!!!
4 hrs
  -> Merci

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yer pays yer monay and yer takes yer choice


Explanation:
A little Websearching comes up with the following terms to choose from:

banking versus non-banking card games
pari-mutuel gaming versus against-the-house gaming
pari-mutuel gaming versus casino gaming

Furthermore, the Legislature finds that authorized games as herein defined are considered to be pari-mutuel style games and not casino gaming because the participants play against each other instead of against the house.

Enables rapid integration and rollout of gaming verticals in many formats: skill-based, chance-based, against-the-house, pari-mutuel, multi-player, tournament, progressives, etc.

Class III also
includes “banking” card games, in which players play against the house and the house acts as a banker

Class II gambling consists of bingo, keno, pull-tabs, punchboards, and non-banking card games (games where players play against each other rather than against the house).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 21:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that: yer awards yer KudoZ points and yer takes yer choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 21:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pari-mutuel system matches customers’ bets against other customers’ bets and takes a percentage of the total amount wagered, rather than covering the bets.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: and hold on to your shirt
1 hr
  -> Too hot here (in NZ) to wear a shirt.

agree  writeaway: :-)
2 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: Lucky you it's so HOT there! Italy is covered by frost!!! Cheers Bourth xxx
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Single & multi player casino games


Explanation:
This is just what I found on the web, I don't know whether these are the specific set expressions you're looking for, but i wouldn't be suprised if they were.



    Reference: http://www.blackjack-strategycard.com/strategies_&_rules.htm
theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Difference between
non-banking and banking


Explanation:
Are the terms I believe you are looking for.

Non-banking is when the players play against each other (as in poker).

Banking - in fact, there are two sub-types of banking games - house banking (i.e. playing against the casino) and player banked (i.e one of the players takes on the role of bank)

Since your text includes a defintion of what you mean by each term in the text, I think you can ignore the sub-types, and stick to the basic definition.

See link for confirmation.



    Reference: http://www.nigc.gov/nigc/documents/bulletins/NIGC-95-1.jsp
Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850