KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Poste

English translation: extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Poste
English translation:extension
Entered by: NancyLynn

00:57 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Poste
At the footer of a legal correspondence document.

Tel. (1) xx xx xx - Poste 3816 - Fax (1) yy yy yy

I realize this is some address? P.O. Box?
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
extension
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all! I am *so* out of it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3extension
NancyLynn
4 +3extension
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extension


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Thank you all! I am *so* out of it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esma: that`s the exact answer indeed.
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  roneill
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extension


Explanation:
it's the number of the phone extension

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cendrine marrouat
55 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  roneill
2 hrs