KudoZ home » French to English » Other

puissance energetique

English translation: natural vitality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:puissance energetique
English translation:natural vitality
Entered by: Kate Alex

15:35 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ hair/scalp care product manuals
French term or phrase: puissance energetique
Describing the action of a product on the scalp:-
"Maintient la capacite de fonctionnement equilibre du cuir chevelu et * sa puissance energetique *"

A literal translation does not sound right to me, but maybe someone else knows better then me. Could it perhaps be translated as "vitality"?
Kate Alex
natural vitality
Explanation:
Your idea is good, but perhaps strengthen it to give it some marketing spark as I suggest.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This sounds perfect. Thanks Andrew and also to Jane for backing this up. Thanks also to everyone else who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9natural vitality
Dr Andrew Read
5Maintains the scalp's natural vitality and balanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4revitalizing energyViena BW
4revitalizing and restoring ability...
IMAGDA
3vigorous actionRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revitalizing energy


Explanation:
that's what I've seen on some product labels

Viena BW
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
natural vitality


Explanation:
Your idea is good, but perhaps strengthen it to give it some marketing spark as I suggest.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
This sounds perfect. Thanks Andrew and also to Jane for backing this up. Thanks also to everyone else who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Basto
4 mins

agree  Lindsay Edwards
6 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
22 mins

agree  carolechoquette
50 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: why am I agreeing with you? Because you're worth it. (Sorry, couldn't help myself!)
58 mins
  -> Ha ha!

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  danyce
18 hrs

agree  nothing
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vigorous action


Explanation:
ability to maintain scalp balance and its vigorous action

the sentence is somewhat awkward

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maintains the scalp's natural vitality and balance


Explanation:
natural= the fonctionnement, IMO

it maintains what is already there...gees...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revitalizing and restoring ability...


Explanation:
more natural

IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3