KudoZ home » French to English » Other

secretariats sociaux

English translation: human resources management organizations


23:56 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: secretariats sociaux
Belgium
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:human resources management organizations
Explanation:
From looking at the home pages of some of these, they seem to be organizations that handle human resources management and social security compliance for multiple companies. I can't tell if they're for-profit organizations or if they're associations of businesses that are saving money through cost sharing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-20 00:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to find them via a search engine, be sure to include the accent mark in \"secrétariat social\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-20 00:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://creation-pme.wallonie.be/demarches/Categorie_engageme...

\"AFFILIATION A UN SECRETARIAT SOCIAL


L\'affiliation à un secrétariat social d\'employeurs, n\'est pas obligatoire, mais elle permet de faciliter l\'accomplissement des formalités administratives en matière d\'engagement et de gestion de personnel.



Qui est concerné?





Toute personne (physique ou morale) qui envisage d\'engager du personnel.






De quoi s\'agit-il?









Le secrétariat social est un organisme qui remplit, au nom et pour le compte de l\'employeur, les formalités imposées, notamment par la législation sur la sécurité sociale, dans le cadre de l\'engagement et de la gestion de personnel.

Lorsque certaines conditions sont réunies, le secrétariat social est agréé par le Ministre des Affaires sociales.\"


The explanation is longer on the page itself.

Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
These organisations only exist in Belgium. Probably "approved social security compliance offices" is the best translation. Thanks for putting me on to the right track.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Social Security OfficexxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1social secretariatsNado2002
3Social Services
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3human resources management organizations
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social secretariats


Explanation:
:)

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human resources management organizations


Explanation:
From looking at the home pages of some of these, they seem to be organizations that handle human resources management and social security compliance for multiple companies. I can't tell if they're for-profit organizations or if they're associations of businesses that are saving money through cost sharing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-20 00:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to find them via a search engine, be sure to include the accent mark in \"secrétariat social\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-20 00:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://creation-pme.wallonie.be/demarches/Categorie_engageme...

\"AFFILIATION A UN SECRETARIAT SOCIAL


L\'affiliation à un secrétariat social d\'employeurs, n\'est pas obligatoire, mais elle permet de faciliter l\'accomplissement des formalités administratives en matière d\'engagement et de gestion de personnel.



Qui est concerné?





Toute personne (physique ou morale) qui envisage d\'engager du personnel.






De quoi s\'agit-il?









Le secrétariat social est un organisme qui remplit, au nom et pour le compte de l\'employeur, les formalités imposées, notamment par la législation sur la sécurité sociale, dans le cadre de l\'engagement et de la gestion de personnel.

Lorsque certaines conditions sont réunies, le secrétariat social est agréé par le Ministre des Affaires sociales.\"


The explanation is longer on the page itself.



Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
These organisations only exist in Belgium. Probably "approved social security compliance offices" is the best translation. Thanks for putting me on to the right track.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social Security Office


Explanation:
Another variant

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Social Services


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68