KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pilier de communauté

English translation: upstanding member of the community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pilier de communauté
English translation:upstanding member of the community
Entered by: RHELLER

04:50 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: pilier de communauté
Un pilier important de notre communauté a disparu. Il nous a tous aidés par son savoir et son intelligence. Il a fini par succomber sous les flèches de ses assaillants.
arwen
upstanding member of the community
Explanation:
pillar is also correct

... To be eligible for nomination an individual must: be a resident of Ontario,; be an upstanding member of the conservation community,; ...
www.ontarionature.org/news/template.php3?n_code=145

AllWords.com - Dictionary, Guide, Community and More
... Example: an upstanding member of society: Thesaurus: upright, moral, principled, honest, ethical, incorruptible, honourable, trustworthy, stalwart. ...
adams.allwords.com/word-upstanding.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This one fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10pillar of the communitySusana Galilea
5 +3a pillar of the communitymoya
5 +1a valuable person/an asset to this communityxxxsarahl
4 +2upstanding member of the communityRHELLER
5 +1pillar of the communityJeanne Zang
5Community leaderxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pilier de communauté
pillar of the community


Explanation:
Pillars of the Community Program
... consistent. An exciting aspect of this program is that you receive
definite benefits by becoming a pillar of the community. You ...
www.rsibaltimore.com/pillarprogram.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Pillar of the Community wearing no
... Apparently this “pillar of the community”, and I am not kidding, she is a Portage
County Board member and substitute high school teacher in Stevens Point ...
www.8bm.com/diatribes/volume01/diatribes022/ diatribes426-450/diatribes434.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: You beat me to it!
0 min

agree  moya: and me!
3 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
20 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  Anita Milos
3 hrs

agree  EJP
3 hrs

agree  John Speese: agree, and it's also (almost) a title of a play by Henrik Ibsen
7 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
8 hrs

agree  roneill
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pillar of the community


Explanation:
personal knowledge

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: she added references too :-)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pilier de communauté
a pillar of the community


Explanation:
oxford

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: she added references too :-)
1 hr
  -> totally agree, thanks anyway

agree  Anita Milos
3 hrs
  -> thanks Anita

agree  roneill
21 hrs
  -> thanks Ronat

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pilier de communauté
upstanding member of the community


Explanation:
pillar is also correct

... To be eligible for nomination an individual must: be a resident of Ontario,; be an upstanding member of the conservation community,; ...
www.ontarionature.org/news/template.php3?n_code=145

AllWords.com - Dictionary, Guide, Community and More
... Example: an upstanding member of society: Thesaurus: upright, moral, principled, honest, ethical, incorruptible, honourable, trustworthy, stalwart. ...
adams.allwords.com/word-upstanding.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This one fit best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: very fitting alternative.
8 hrs
  -> merci Rene!

agree  sousou: yes, to me this is the most appropriate alternative.
1 day9 hrs
  -> merci bien!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a valuable person/an asset to this community


Explanation:
on peut donner des noms ?

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: himitsu dayo!
7 hrs
  -> chigau yo! teews san ga shinmannanode reinohito shiranai.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Community leader


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31