KudoZ home » French to English » Other

socioprofessionnel (noun)

English translation: representatives from various professions and trades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:socioprofessionnel (noun)
English translation:representatives from various professions and trades
Entered by: Mary McArthur

07:04 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Private-public sector initiatives
French term or phrase: socioprofessionnel (noun)
"Des groupes de réflexion, réunissant socioprofessionnels, élus et habitants de la vallée..."
I can't get one clear equivalent for "socioprofessionnel"--does it mean social worker, government worker or private sector worker/business representative? From context I would guess it would mean the last of the three, but it's just a guess! Thanks for any elucidation that any of you could provide.
Mary McArthur
representatives from various professions and trades, elected officials and local inhabitants
Explanation:
OK, here goes:

Socioprofessionnels in French has NOTHING to do with social work. It is the word used to refer to categories of PROFESSION as in farmers, workers, office workers, middle executives which are used in statistics or to group people in categories by what they do for a living.

You will see when a French person says agree here. Believe me, if you haven't lived in France OR read a lot of economics and/or statistics-type documents you might be mislead about this term. The French press uses this word a lot too.

You can also say: professional and trade representatives though that might sound ambiguous to some ears...

basically, here, they mean people in various categories of the labor force or working world...

representatives from all walks of working life...

cheers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 16:55:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a tripartite structure here:

you could turn the sentence and say

FINAL: Groups bringing together people from world of work, government and the general population

is another way to say it....


socioprofessionel=category of job in the active population
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks! I found one site (that had some questionable translations elsewhere) that seemed to equate the term with some kind of government official, but then many of the other sites I found suggested a meaning closer to what you talked about: your explanation clears up a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3social work professionalsRHELLER
5representatives from various professions and trades, elected officials and local inhabitantsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1Social climbersxxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Social climbers


Explanation:
Voila

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: Dear Alex, this is not related
1 min
  -> Why not, Rita? Il s'agit d'une conspiration. Voila ma variante de traduction: "Conspiration groups consisting of social climbers, elected officials and simple folks of the valley..." C'est une tenebreuse affaire

disagree  Charlie Bavington: either you have very bad dictionaries (or know no French), or you find your misleading answers amusing, I'm not sure which. Nobody minds a bit of humour, least of all me, but remember the prime aim here is to HELP to Asker, not to entertain ourselves.
28 mins
  -> Charlie, it a joke and I'm sure that the Asker understands that it's a joke :)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Some of your answers are really over the moon..but I think you might point out when you are joking because solble.noog metimes they are just not even recognizable, really..
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social work professionals


Explanation:
social professionals is also a possibility
you haven't given enough context

GSWN: The International Resource for Social Work Professionals
The Global Social Work Network (GSWN)is a vital network for social
work professionals pursuing careers overseas. The international ...
www.gswn.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-21 07:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Career Opportunities. Job Title. PSYCHO-SOCIAL PROFESSIONALS. Location. Various locations. Consultants must be available to travel on short notice. Job Summary. ...
www.careerswithoutborders.com/ frnt/career/job_e.asp?ID=829

could be professionals in the field of sociology
Brain Waves. October 21, 2003. SocialText for Social Professionals - Posted by at 9:24 PM. If the last decade of the information technology ...
www.corante.com/brainwaves/archives/000497.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Could well be, it depends on the problem that the think-tank has been set up to address, I suppose...
22 mins

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Rita, it has nothing to do with social work...it's categories of work...Read the definition in Larousse and you will see
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
representatives from various professions and trades, elected officials and local inhabitants


Explanation:
OK, here goes:

Socioprofessionnels in French has NOTHING to do with social work. It is the word used to refer to categories of PROFESSION as in farmers, workers, office workers, middle executives which are used in statistics or to group people in categories by what they do for a living.

You will see when a French person says agree here. Believe me, if you haven't lived in France OR read a lot of economics and/or statistics-type documents you might be mislead about this term. The French press uses this word a lot too.

You can also say: professional and trade representatives though that might sound ambiguous to some ears...

basically, here, they mean people in various categories of the labor force or working world...

representatives from all walks of working life...

cheers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 16:55:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a tripartite structure here:

you could turn the sentence and say

FINAL: Groups bringing together people from world of work, government and the general population

is another way to say it....


socioprofessionel=category of job in the active population

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks! I found one site (that had some questionable translations elsewhere) that seemed to equate the term with some kind of government official, but then many of the other sites I found suggested a meaning closer to what you talked about: your explanation clears up a lot!!