KudoZ home » French to English » Other

caissettes pâtissières à poignée

English translation: pastry boxes with handles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caissettes pâtissières à poignée
English translation:pastry boxes with handles
Entered by: Paula Price

09:21 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: caissettes pâtissières à poignée
Emballages en carton pour boulangerie, pâtisserie, traiteur, restaurants… : Boîtes pâtissières à fenêtre ou sans, caissettes pâtissières sans couvercle, caissettes pâtissières à poignée, boîtes traiteur


(Contract - product distribution)
Paula Price
pastry boxes with handle
Explanation:
Just a suggestion :-)
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pastry box with handle
Sara Freitas
5pastry box with handle
Sara Freitas
3pastry boxes with handle
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caissettes pâtissières à poignée
pastry boxes with handle


Explanation:
Just a suggestion :-)


    Reference: http://www.ungerco.com/Catalog/seasonal/main.htm
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pastry box with handle


Explanation:
The kind of box you'd carry a cake in. The top usually folds/closes to form a handle.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pastry box with handle


Explanation:
The kind of box you'd carry a cake in. The top usually folds/closes to form a handle.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688