KudoZ home » French to English » Other

guerier

English translation: warrior ... with 2 r's ... and guerrier ... also with 2 r's ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:guerrier
English translation:warrior ... with 2 r's ... and guerrier ... also with 2 r's ...
Entered by: 1045

17:49 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: guerier
wat da hell
warrior ... with 2 r's ... and guerrier ... also with 2 r's ...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9warrior ... with 2 r's ... and guerrier ... also with 2 r's ...1045
5 +2g(u) --> wxxxBourth
3 +1knight-errant
Katerina Kallitsi
3to heal
rene_teews


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
warrior ... with 2 r's ... and guerrier ... also with 2 r's ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 436
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Of course! "What the hell!"
1 min
  -> Merci irat56 ...

agree  Valentini Mellas
31 mins
  -> Merci Valentini ...

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
50 mins
  -> Merci Yolanta ...

agree  rene_teews: guerre -> guerrier, no brainer. I have yet to see "warior" in English, though war only takes one 'r' :D
1 hr
  -> René, take my word for it ... Warrior has 2 r's ... Ou consultez un bon dictionnaire ...

agree  Anita Milos
1 hr
  -> Merci Anita ...

agree  kipruss3: grins to 1045, i think rene was playing with the spelling, 1045.
2 hrs
  -> Merci, kipruss3, pour vos observations ...

agree  xxxAmandine
3 hrs
  -> Merci Amandine ...

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs
  -> Merci Nado 2002 ...

agree  Michelle Johnson: That's what I would think. I.e. typo.
3 days4 hrs
  -> Merci Michelle ...

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knight-errant


Explanation:
I have searched in google and I have found this word, with one "r". Of course, sometimes it is interchangeable (one or two "r"s). Indeed, it is like a warrior, but it is used mostly in games, fairy tales and medieval times, almost always in conjunction with "mages, voleurs, paladins).
I am just proposing this translation, just in case it fits in your context. (or conqueror).
Just like Mel Gibson in "Braveheart".

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, 1045.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
g(u) --> w


Explanation:
war - guerre (warrior - guerrier)
wasp - guêpe (and vespa)
wales - pays de Galles
Guillaume - William (and Gwillem)
wasteland - pays gaste (Old French)
warder, warden - gardien (and guardian of course)
wardrobe - garde-robe
waffle - gaufre
wage - gage
warrantee - garantie (and guarantee of course)
Winchester - Guincêtre
cathedral - you're letting me do-own


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: you might be onto something there Bourth, keep looking and keep us in the loop! I
1 hr

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: "warranty" surely? That said, anyone who has studied (romance) philology (which I did long ago) will know that this is perfectly logical and can be dated in relation to William the Conqueror. There's LOTS of literature on the subject
10 hrs
  -> Hey, I never claimed to have copyright on it! Just thought Asker might find it of interest. 123 kiloGGLs for warrantee.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to heal


Explanation:
from "guérir" (I admit I had to check my dictionary, thanks 1045 ;-) )

I don't think - wat da hell - refers to the context but that's another take on the word.


rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8