KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cahier de culture ou d'exploitation

English translation: farming logbook or farm diary


23:39 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ quality and tracking in farming
French term or phrase: cahier de culture ou d'exploitation
tracking of agricultural products:
Enregistrement sur la fiche parcellaire du ccahier de culture de toutes les interventions réalisées engrais et produits phytosanitaires - leurs justifications (lors de l'audit prouver le raisonnement) ....
zac
English translation:farming logbook or farm diary
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5farming logbook or farm diary
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +1crop or operation registerBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
farming logbook or farm diary


Explanation:
....

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: yes, "farming" covers "culture", "exploitation", "élevage", etc.
5 mins
  -> merci bien Bourth

agree  rene_teews: googling on both seems to favor logbook. Diary is more recreational than functional.
6 mins
  -> http://www.wilbase.com.au/Farm.htm

agree  Nado2002
9 mins

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  CHE124
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs

disagree  russ_evil: It would seem to me that you have made a judgement on a product that you have neither purchased or trialled, or have you??
12 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crop or operation register


Explanation:
crop or operation register

crop register
operation's register

crop register or scope of operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 00:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could aslo say crop record or scope of operation

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Johnson: This definition seems correct
2 hrs