KudoZ home » French to English » Other

grille de décompression

English translation: Decompression mesh


11:20 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: grille de décompression
from a document describing a gym mat. A grille de decompression is one of its features
bewley
English translation:Decompression mesh
Explanation:
Structure that allows some air to escape from the mat on impact.
Selected response from:

JabTrad
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Decompression meshJabTrad
4pattern designed for relaxationJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pattern designed for relaxation


Explanation:
décompression means relaxing in this context...the grille...provides support so one can relax? Does'n't it refer to the pattern of the rubber or whatever that induces relaxation because of the design??

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Decompression mesh


Explanation:
Structure that allows some air to escape from the mat on impact.


    Reference: http://www.eurogym.be/catalog/BlockLandingMats.html
JabTrad
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
81 days