KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Avoir un problème affectif

English translation: to have an emotional problem or disorder


21:58 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Avoir un problème affectif
Psychologie
Fabrice
English translation:to have an emotional problem or disorder
Explanation:
Help for the Mind: Step Out of the Dark
... Some 27 million adults and 7.5 million children in the United States
have an emotional disorder. Perhaps even more staggering than ...
www.thehealthpages.com/articles/ar-mentl.html - 46k - Cached -
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12to have an emotional problem or disorder
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2to have an affective problemDylan Edwards
3 +1affective disorder
Ivana UK
3mood disorder
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Avoir un problème affectif
to have an emotional problem or disorder


Explanation:
Help for the Mind: Step Out of the Dark
... Some 27 million adults and 7.5 million children in the United States
have an emotional disorder. Perhaps even more staggering than ...
www.thehealthpages.com/articles/ar-mentl.html - 46k - Cached -

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
16 mins

agree  rene_teews: oui en l'absence de contexte plus pointu.
17 mins

agree  jenan
22 mins

agree  PB Trans
32 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

agree  thegaaf
3 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
12 hrs

agree  sousou
15 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not disorder..the French says problem
16 hrs

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to have an affective problem


Explanation:
It depends on the text. If it's specialised psychology, the term "affective" can be used.

"affective" - pertaining to affect.
"affect" - the external expression of emotion attached to ideas or mental representations of objects
(Dorland Medical Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-Esteem - Indicates how good the respondent feels about him/herself. High scores are an indicator of well-being; low scores suggest an affective problem.
www,gottfredson.com/way1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See
www.acnr.co.uk/pdfs/volume2issue3/v2i3rehab.pdf
for \"Mood and affective problems after traumatic brain injury\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From some mental health statistics for Ontario, Canada, www.camh.net/pdf/TAMI_TeachersALL.pdf :
31 per cent of 15- to 24 year olds have experienced a mental health problem:
27 per cent have anxiety problems
7.5 per cent have **affective problems**
15- to 24 year olds are more likely to have social phobias and bipolar disorder

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: Sounds correct.
8 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes it can. and I hate that word disorder which thank god the French don't use
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Avoir un problème affectif
mood disorder


Explanation:
another possibility

"Any mental disorder that has a disturbance of mood as the predominant feature."

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affective disorder


Explanation:
... Go to MHM Bookstore. The Biological Basis of Affective Disorders and Their Treatments: Clinical Paper. ... General Biological Hypotheses of Affective Disorders. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Go to MHM Bookstore. The Biological Basis of Affective Disorders and Their Treatments: Clinical Paper. ... General Biological Hypotheses of Affective Disorders. ...

www.mental-health-matters.com/articles/article.php?artID=26...


    Reference: http://www.mental-health-matters.com/articles/article.php?ar...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
11 hrs