KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Vous manquez terriblement de confiance en vous

English translation: you suffer from serious lack of self-confidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vous manquez terriblement de confiance en vous
English translation:you suffer from serious lack of self-confidence
Entered by: NancyLynn

19:11 Jan 24, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Vous manquez terriblement de confiance en vous
-
Fabrice
you suffer from serious lack of self-esteem
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-24 19:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

learn to trust yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-24 19:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-confidence is good, too, see irat below
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8you suffer from serious lack of self-esteem
NancyLynn
4 +4You terribly lack self-confidence
irat56
4 +2You are sadly lacking in self confidence
roneill
4 +1you suffer from an acute lack of self-confidenceyvette1


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You terribly lack self-confidence


Explanation:
Une proposition...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you cannot "terribly lack'' in English; you have a terrible lack of self-confidence
6 mins
  -> I have a terrible lack of knowledge, M'aam

agree  Aisha Maniar: or you really lack self-confidence :-)
6 mins
  -> Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
you suffer from serious lack of self-esteem


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-24 19:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

learn to trust yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-24 19:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-confidence is good, too, see irat below

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
4 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 mins
  -> merci !!

agree  xxxjerryk
7 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Aisha Maniar: ...a serious lack of... :-)
9 mins
  -> ben oui - merci!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: self-conifdence is not self-estime
11 mins
  -> right as always Jane

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: self confidence
34 mins
  -> right, thanks!

agree  Anita Milos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: dit-elle assurée :-) avec "a" comme "Aisha"
2 hrs
  -> a parle, a parle, la bonne femme

agree  1045: "A" serious lack ...
19 hrs
  -> yes, thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You are sadly lacking in self confidence


Explanation:
I was made aware of the A²O by a school social worker and decided to give it a try. The course has offered me support and understanding, for once I felt as though people were listening to me rather than lecturing me. I am with people my own age and have learned many things like knowing myself. I am more confident in my own abilities, I have a lot of self-confidence something which was sadly lacking I have a lot of respect for myself and for other people.



    Reference: http://www.ywca-gb.org.uk/sthelens/ourstories.asp
roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
30 mins
  -> Merci

agree  NancyLynn
21 hrs
  -> Merci, Nancy

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you suffer from an acute lack of self-confidence


Explanation:
autre formulation

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
22 hrs