KudoZ home » French to English » Other

n'en avoir plus pour longtems

English translation: it won't last much longer.


21:54 Jan 24, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: n'en avoir plus pour longtems
Can someone help me with this term and the following sentence? Context: narrator describes a bomb attack in Italy and how it changed Italy for him.

Une nouvell Italie s'est installee, et aujourd'hui elle triomphe. Elle triomphe tellement fort que moi je sais qu'elle n'en a plus pour longtemps.
sammi
English translation:it won't last much longer.
Explanation:
idea whatever goes up must come down.
is really hard to say more without context.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7it won't last much longer.
writeaway
2 +7... that I know her/its days are numberedcelandine
4 +1that I know it won't/will not be able to continue in this way
Aisha Maniar
4It is so triumphant, in fact, that I, for one, don't give it much longerxxxCMJ_Trans
3that it won't survive very long
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it won't last much longer.


Explanation:
idea whatever goes up must come down.
is really hard to say more without context.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: I think you've got it exactly - when will the bubble burst?
6 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
13 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  sousou
15 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
21 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 day13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... that I know her/its days are numbered


Explanation:
another alternative

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: another way of putting it
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  moya
10 hrs

agree  1045
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that I know it won't/will not be able to continue in this way


Explanation:
or ...that I know it won't/will not be able to do so for much longer.

Just a few more alternatives

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that it won't survive very long


Explanation:
and today it is triumphant. So loud is its triumph that I know it does not have much longer to last/go or

with some liberty

and today it triumphs. It is so exultant that I know it will be soon exhausted/overwhelmed

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is so triumphant, in fact, that I, for one, don't give it much longer


Explanation:
option.
I like the idea of "triumphant" rather than the verb to "triumph".
I have also tried to bring out the fact that the author is insisting on this being HIS view

I, for one, don't hold (out) much hope for its future survival

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264