KudoZ home » French to English » Mathematics & Statistics

résultats statistiquement significatifs

English translation: The statistically-significant results...


17:05 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
French term or phrase: résultats statistiquement significatifs
I can cope with references to logistic regression, dependent variables and dichotomous or polytomous predictors (only just!), but the correct phrasing in this sentence is defeating me. Comes up in otherwise general article on 'L’impact de l’environnement sur la croissance de l’emploi'.

Les résultats statistiquement significatifs au seuil de 5 % de la régression logistique de la croissance de l’emploi sur les variables liées à l’environnement sont les suivants :
MoiraB
France
English translation:The statistically-significant results...
Explanation:
The statistically-significant (p < 0.05) results of the logistic regression of employment growth against environment-related variables are gioven below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 17:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops : given
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The meaningful statistical resultsxxxDanny041
3 +1The statistically-significant results...David Sirett
3 +1the results which are statistically significantRHELLER
2The statistically meaningful results...gmedina


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les résultats statistiquement ....(whole sentence)
the results which are statistically significant


Explanation:
at the 5 percent threshold value

variables that were removed from consideration in logistic regression. A significance threshold of 0.10 was used in ... binomial frequencies is 76 percent, and ñC ...
pubs.usgs.gov/of/1996/ofr96-491/html/logistic.html

APPENDIX ONE Logistic Regression Output From SPSS Total ... Variable(s) Removed on Step Number 5.. ASP38 ... Log Likelihood decreased by less than .01 percent. ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-032799-154323/ unrestricted/Appendix.PDF

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmedina: That´s right, "statistically significant" is better than "statistically meaningul", and, according to Google, 20 times more used.
15 mins
  -> thanks GM!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The statistically meaningful results...


Explanation:
Must be something close to:

"The statistically meaningful results, with a 5% threshold, of a logistic regression of employment growth against environment-related variables are:"

I´m not sure about some the prepositions, but the meaning seems clear to me.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 17:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that wasn´t a bad joke. Just a typo.

gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The statistically-significant results...


Explanation:
The statistically-significant (p < 0.05) results of the logistic regression of employment growth against environment-related variables are gioven below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 17:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops : given

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The meaningful statistical results


Explanation:
The meaningful statistical results.

'luck.

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole