KudoZ home » French to English » Other

au gre de

English translation: As you wander through ...


19:19 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: au gre de
Casino description.
The usual "at the discretion of" doesn't seem to fit here. What is the meaning in this context?

"Au gré de cette salle spacieuse dans un décor gréco-romain, découvrez l'univers magique des Machines à Sous, vidéo-Pokers et Rouleaux, ambiance de fête.

Thanks,
RG
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:As you wander through ...
Explanation:
is what it means here. You'll probably find something in the glossary here: I seem to recall an "au gré du courant" or something, in relation to river trips.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your text is poorly written, I think. \"Au gré de\" implies some independent will (of another person) or force (such as a river current, à la limite) making things happen. Nothing very much other than one\'s OWN will will make one move about a room. Were they suggesting the room has features that would incite one to walk about and examine and investigate, they really should say so: as in a museum, say (we wandered through the museum \"au gré des\" exhibits - they were calling out to us and we really couldn\'t resist).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Super, thank you!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7As you wander through ...xxxBourth
4within
Enza Longo
3at the pleasure of
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3furthered by/ with a staged decorRHELLER


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
As you wander through ...


Explanation:
is what it means here. You'll probably find something in the glossary here: I seem to recall an "au gré du courant" or something, in relation to river trips.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your text is poorly written, I think. \"Au gré de\" implies some independent will (of another person) or force (such as a river current, à la limite) making things happen. Nothing very much other than one\'s OWN will will make one move about a room. Were they suggesting the room has features that would incite one to walk about and examine and investigate, they really should say so: as in a museum, say (we wandered through the museum \"au gré des\" exhibits - they were calling out to us and we really couldn\'t resist).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Super, thank you!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: as you stroll through
29 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
37 mins

agree  Anita Milos
56 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  ben baudoin
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within


Explanation:
Within this spacious.....
but I would turn it around and start with: Discover the magical universe of....... within this spacious....

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
furthered by/ with a staged decor


Explanation:
come and discover the magical universe...holiday atmosphere furthered by this large/grandiose space decorated in the Greek/Roman style

large room with a staged decor in the Greek/Roman style

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the pleasure of


Explanation:

-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-01-26 20:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
enjoy this ....

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68