ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Laissez le bon temps rouler

English translation: Let the good times roll!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Laissez le bon temps rouler
English translation:Let the good times roll!
Entered by: jerrie

17:23 Feb 23, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Laissez le bon temps rouler
this was writen to me i don't know the language french maybe what does this mean in english?
sharon phillips
Let the good times roll
Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-23 17:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inspire21.com/site/ecards/5occasions/good_times_r...
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +25Let the good times roll
jerrie
5 +2let the good times roll!John Speese
5enjoying the good times or letting good times pass by
Hacene


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +25
Let the good times roll


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-23 17:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inspire21.com/site/ecards/5occasions/good_times_r...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Mihaela Sinca
3 mins

agree  sktrans
3 mins

agree  Azure
4 mins

agree  forli: Definitely this! I`ve got the song (cajun version) right here!
4 mins

agree  Scott Gilmour: Or let the good times begin
4 mins

agree  alialivali
6 mins

agree  Aoife Kennedy
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxIanW
10 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
15 mins

agree  1045
21 mins

agree  sanlev: that's it! and it's not offensive at all-It is well known expression used/coming from New Orleans
22 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: nothing offensive there
27 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Desireable, but not "offensive".
30 mins
  -> Very desireable ;-))

agree  moya
52 mins

agree  ben baudoin
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBourth: And congratulations to Sharon for playing cautious - after all, when you don't know what something means, it COULD be offensive.
3 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: definitely - but isn't it supposed to be "leS bonS temps?" Unless it's a sneaky weather reference...
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
6 hrs

agree  EJP
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Oana Apetrei
17 hrs

agree  Krokodil
20 hrs

agree  perke
1 day18 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enjoying the good times or letting good times pass by


Explanation:
as this sentence is without context, there are nuances that cannot be asserted. "Laisser rouler" could means to ignore or to enjoy.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let the good times roll!


Explanation:
A very common saying in New Orleans and Louisiana in general at this time of year, since it is Mardi Gras!

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Dolejsiova: yes, this is a standard Mardi Gras-inspired phrase in Louisiana
1 hr

agree  PB Trans
3 hrs