KudoZ home » French to English » Other

prendre le pas sur le fond

English translation: take precedence over content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre le pas sur le fond
English translation:take precedence over content
Entered by: Jennifer Thomas

17:39 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: prendre le pas sur le fond
Put basically, they are saying

"the way we've always preferred to do this is xyz, but xzy doesn't meet with the new standards ... et la forme prend alors le pas sur le fond"

I get the vague impression of 'fading into the background' or 'taking a back seat', but I need a little more precision as this is guess-work.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
take precedence over content
Explanation:
in the way you've explained it: form takes precedence over content
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is the most fitting for my particular document, but thanks to all. Particularly liked Charlie's answer, but it wasn't too appropriate on this occasion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"la forme prend le pas sur le fond"
Anarchie
5 +1take precedence over content
Hacene
4 +1take precedence over
Tom Bishop
4 +1style over substanceCharlie Bavington
4form seems to be taking over from substanceLindsay Edwards


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendre le pas sur
take precedence over


Explanation:
...

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: takes precedence over, prevails over, more important
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabrielle

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"la forme prend le pas sur le fond"


Explanation:
form becomes more important than substance

We know the manner in which we want to do xyz, but not yet how that can be achieved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 18:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is simply a common way of expressing one thing taking precedence over another - \"prendre le pas\" versus \"prendre le dessus\" - both convey the idea of \"becoming more important\" or \"taking precedence\". The \"fond\" here is more the idea of \"substrate\" or \"basic material\" - hence \"substance\", rather than \"background\".

Anarchie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: your answer should be in English
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  RHELLER
51 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take precedence over content


Explanation:
in the way you've explained it: form takes precedence over content

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
This is the most fitting for my particular document, but thanks to all. Particularly liked Charlie's answer, but it wasn't too appropriate on this occasion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins
  -> cheers

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form seems to be taking over from substance


Explanation:
prendre le pas sur qch = take precedence over/be more important than


Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
style over substance


Explanation:
It may be a little hackneyed as an English phrase (the triumph of style of substance, and suchlike phrases), but, as others have suggested, this is the thrust of the thing. Just wanted to chuck it into the pot, really!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-04 02:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er, the triumph of style *over* substance, obviously :-)
Triumph is a possibly a bit strong for your text, but you might get away with it - but xyz doesn\'t meet with the new standards and so style will triumph over substance.
Enough already, you get the picture !!

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is by far the best answer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks very much !!