KudoZ home » French to English » Other

La Française des Jeux

English translation: La Française des Jeux


21:50 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: La Française des Jeux
Sources : La Française des Jeux, P.M.U., Ministère de l'agriculture - Bureau des courses et du pari mutuel, Syndicat des Casinos de France, Ministère de l'intérieur- Sous-direction des courses et des jeux, Fédération Française des Industries Jouet Puériculture, Agence française pour le jeu vidéo.
lionel123
English translation:La Française des Jeux
Explanation:
Do not translate this. There is no equivalent in English that I know of. It is the organization that heads all of the money games in France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-10 22:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of a translator\'s note: French Gaming Industry
www.easg.org/barcelona2002/presentations/ Armelle_Achour_Are_there_excessive.htm - 64k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10La Française des Jeux
Gayle Wallimann
5The French National Lottery
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Française des Jeux
The French National Lottery


Explanation:
La Française des Jeux (The French National Lottery)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-10 22:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/archibald/portfolio/architecture/lot...

Francaise des Jeux, the French national lottery, is to launch a new \'win-for-life\' lottery, \'Tac O Tac Gagnant a Vie\', this Christmas. Winners of the lottery will be provided with a maximum sum of 2,000 euros per month for life.

http://www.elgordo.com/news/newen.asp?new=269&lang=en

La Française des Jeux - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... La Française des Jeux Reports Sales Up 4.8% in 2003 PARIS, France (January 15, 2004)
-- La Française des Jeux (French National Lottery) closed its financial ...
www.lotteryinsider.com/lottery/france.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

WLA | News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
2004-01-15. La Française des Jeux, the French National Lottery, closed its 2003
financial year with sales of €7.79 billion, up by 4.8% on the previous year. ...
www.world-lotteries.org/ news/news_detail.php?news_id=1428&layout=3 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

WLA | News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... La Française des Jeux’s Euro Millions playslip The French National Lottery La
Française des Jeux, the UK National Lottery Camelot and the Spanish National ...
www.world-lotteries.org/ news/news_detail.php?news_id=1454&layout=2



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: The French National Lottery is only one part of the Française des Jeux. They cover many more games than that. www.fdjeux.com/ - 28k - 8 mar 2004
2 mins

agree  lenkl: Although I would leave in the name since it is a corporation, but it is in charge of the lottery system.
44 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
La Française des Jeux
La Française des Jeux


Explanation:
Do not translate this. There is no equivalent in English that I know of. It is the organization that heads all of the money games in France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-10 22:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of a translator\'s note: French Gaming Industry
www.easg.org/barcelona2002/presentations/ Armelle_Achour_Are_there_excessive.htm - 64k

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: name, shouldn't be translated
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Gabriella.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  SBtranslations: with a translation note
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  Kim Metzger: Or an explanation in brackets: the official organizer and operator of lottery games in France.
6 mins
  -> Yes, a translator note might be appropriate.

agree  verbis
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hacene: French Gaming authorities; thank you
11 mins
  -> I would put this as a translator's note with the original French as well.

neutral  lenkl: I agree that the name should be left in but this is not the gaming authority and only in charge of lottery-type games. "Gaming" is the euphemism for gambling and La F des J has no authority over casinos, for instance.
48 mins
  -> I didn't know that "gaming" included casinos etc. I only included that reference as an example of someone else's translation, not knowing the specific use of the word. Thanks for clarification!

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Valentini.

agree  Charlie Bavington: leave as is, put a note, ensuring, as lenkl pointed out, that it refers to lottery(ies) not "gaming" in general.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charlie.

agree  ZIL: i agree, give a translator's note
11 hrs