KudoZ home » French to English » Other

coinseurs

English translation: nut, stopper, chock, friend


01:19 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: coinseurs
this term is a type of equipment used for rock climbing. it is a french word.
kari merriott
English translation:nut, stopper, chock, friend
Explanation:
Un coinceur = nut, stopper
Voie sur coinceurs = trad climbing (using pro such as nuts and cams
[http://www.rockclimbing.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=45573]

Coinceur, nm: Climbing nut or chock
Coinceur méchanique, nm: Camming
device (Friend, etc.)
[http://www.chelseaspelaeo.org.uk/Misc/Dictionary-Fr.pdf]

Nut
Metal wedge used for protection in cracks.
(d) Klemmkeil, (f) Coinceur, (nl) Nut , (i) Dado, (e) Nuez, (s) Kil, (pl) Kosc

Nut key
The piece of metal that Americans call a nut tool.

Nut tool
Piece of metal that can be used to remove stuck nuts or cams. In the UK: nut key.
(d) Keilenentferner, (f) Décoinceur/sardine, (i) Cavadadi, (e) Sacanueces, (s) Kilpetare
[http://www.abc-of-rockclimbing.com/climbingdictionary.asp]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb \"coincer\" means \"to stick, to jam, to wedge\" (a \"coin\" is a wedge, a doorstop, etc.).

Pronunciation (approximate):
coincer - KWAn-SAY
coin - KWAn
coinceur - KWAn-sir
where \"n\" is that French nasal sound, and KWA is like the beginning of \"quack\".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nut, stopper, chock, friendxxxBourth
4Nuez (en México)
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nuez (en México)


Explanation:
Mis hijos hacen escalada, y así lo llaman acá: nuez.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nut, stopper, chock, friend


Explanation:
Un coinceur = nut, stopper
Voie sur coinceurs = trad climbing (using pro such as nuts and cams
[http://www.rockclimbing.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=45573]

Coinceur, nm: Climbing nut or chock
Coinceur méchanique, nm: Camming
device (Friend, etc.)
[http://www.chelseaspelaeo.org.uk/Misc/Dictionary-Fr.pdf]

Nut
Metal wedge used for protection in cracks.
(d) Klemmkeil, (f) Coinceur, (nl) Nut , (i) Dado, (e) Nuez, (s) Kil, (pl) Kosc

Nut key
The piece of metal that Americans call a nut tool.

Nut tool
Piece of metal that can be used to remove stuck nuts or cams. In the UK: nut key.
(d) Keilenentferner, (f) Décoinceur/sardine, (i) Cavadadi, (e) Sacanueces, (s) Kilpetare
[http://www.abc-of-rockclimbing.com/climbingdictionary.asp]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb \"coincer\" means \"to stick, to jam, to wedge\" (a \"coin\" is a wedge, a doorstop, etc.).

Pronunciation (approximate):
coincer - KWAn-SAY
coin - KWAn
coinceur - KWAn-sir
where \"n\" is that French nasal sound, and KWA is like the beginning of \"quack\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: Per Collins Robert 2002 ed.: coinceur (Alpinisme) = nut
1 hr

agree  reblack: when climbing I've always called it a nut
5 hrs

agree  lenkl: Phonetics definitely a plus. Perhaps we should ask Henry to add a voice feature...
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

agree  Hacene
20 hrs