KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Un beau temps est un temps qui ne dure pas.

English translation: good weather never lasts long


18:57 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Un beau temps est un temps qui ne dure pas.
La Ville des lumières
"Un beau temps est un temps qui ne dure pas". A Lille, il fait toujours beau! Dedans, dehors: comme dans les tableaux de Pieter De Hooch, la lumière du Nord se déguste de l'intérieur.
lionel123
English translation:good weather never lasts long
Explanation:
is this supposed to be a maxim?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4good weather never lasts long
Jonathan MacKerron
5Good things don't last for ever
Brigith Guimarães
2The uncertain glory of an April day
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good weather never lasts long


Explanation:
is this supposed to be a maxim?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: No, but it would fit fine.
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  Tom Bishop: I think that you'll find that this is a quotation from Agricola
4 hrs

agree  laurawheeler: I would say "beautiful weather never lasts long" ... (good is a bit boring!)
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The uncertain glory of an April day


Explanation:
keeping the quotation marks.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good things don't last for ever


Explanation:
another suggestion

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese