KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se déguste de l'intérieur

English translation: to be enjoyed from inside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se déguste de l'intérieur
English translation:to be enjoyed from inside
Entered by: Hacene

18:57 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: se déguste de l'intérieur
La Ville des lumières
"Un beau temps est un temps qui ne dure pas". A Lille, il fait toujours beau! Dedans, dehors: comme dans les tableaux de Pieter De Hooch, la lumière du Nord se déguste de l'intérieur.
lionel123
to be enjoyed from inside
Explanation:
you have to enjoy the light, but preferably from the inside (of the houses). In French, "déguste" refers to a dish, a notion that "enjoy" does not. "sip" could be a nice way of putting it.
...as in Pieter De Hooch's paintings, the northern light has to be sipped from inside.
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to be enjoyed from inside
Hacene
4comes from withinzaphod
3is an internal pleasure/private feelingRHELLER


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se déguste de l'intérieur
to be enjoyed from inside


Explanation:
you have to enjoy the light, but preferably from the inside (of the houses). In French, "déguste" refers to a dish, a notion that "enjoy" does not. "sip" could be a nice way of putting it.
...as in Pieter De Hooch's paintings, the northern light has to be sipped from inside.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tom Bishop: or perhaps "savoured"
3 hrs
  -> nice suggestion

agree  laurawheeler: I like "savoured" too
14 hrs
  -> cheers

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comes from within


Explanation:
Hey, could be poetic

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se déguste de l'intérieur
is an internal pleasure/private feeling


Explanation:
the weather in Lille (north of France) is cloudy and rainy so I think the author must be referring to the city's atmosphere, the wonderful people (I have never been there), the types of pleasures which do not come from sunny skies

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-12 00:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Tom\'s information:
the forecast in Lille
3/12 - 1-8 degrees C Rainy
3/13 8-9 degrees C cloudy
3/14 5-9 degrees C light rain
3/15 1-12 degrees C light showers
3/16 3-10 degrees C partly cloudy


http://lille.webcity.fr/ciw_page_meteo/1,6666,LILFRAMETCIW,0...

FYI - peer comments are supposed to pertain to the translation


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: But it's going to be sunny there on Saturday! I'm commenting on your generalisation about Lille's weather.
3 hrs
  -> are you commenting on the weather forecast or my translation?