KudoZ home » French to English » Other

joue à saute-mouton

English translation: leapfrog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:joue à saute-mouton
English translation:leapfrog
Entered by: NancyLynn

19:13 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: joue à saute-mouton
"Cathédrale Notre-Dame de la Treille à Lille, le bien et le mal joue à saute-mouton au travers du verre de Ladislas Kijno."

Any ideas (other than leap-frog)?
lionel123
leap-frog
Explanation:
It's the answer to this question, the usual term used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-11 20:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans Termium il n\'y a pas de trait d\'union :

Domaine(s)
  – Games (Pastime)
Domaine(s)
  – Jeux et jouets
 
leapfrog Source

saute-mouton Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-14 13:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see Katia\'s note below - the number should agree
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8leap-frog
NancyLynn
2vaultJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vault


Explanation:
As in sauter (d'un bond). Might work as a jeu de mots in the context of a cathedral, but I think Hacene is right in terms of nothing being wrong with "leapfrog". Having been to Lille on many occasions, I always have the impression that the front of N.D. de Treille reminds me of a cardboard cut-out of a space shuttle!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
joue à saute-mouton
leap-frog


Explanation:
It's the answer to this question, the usual term used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-11 20:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans Termium il n\'y a pas de trait d\'union :

Domaine(s)
  – Games (Pastime)
Domaine(s)
  – Jeux et jouets
 
leapfrog Source

saute-mouton Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-14 13:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see Katia\'s note below - the number should agree

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
15 mins
  -> merci !

agree  John Peterson
37 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Tom Bishop
3 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  1045: Il n'y a pas de trait d'union en français, en anglais ou dans les deux cas?
3 hrs
  -> seulement en français. Merci !

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
9 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
15 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  xxxAmandine
19 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Katia Saint-Peron: But check original sentence: should be "jouent à saute-mouton" with number agreement.
1 day22 hrs
  -> ben oui - merci ! :-)