KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Votre ami etherial

English translation: your ethereal friend


22:13 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Votre ami etherial
Please translate from French to English.
Votre ami etherial

C'est moi
Ken
English translation:your ethereal friend
Explanation:
perhaps someone met on the internet?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-12 00:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe you talk to aliens?
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Your spiritual friendxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +2your ethereal friendforli
4 +1Your celestial friendxxxMurielP
3 +1Your soulmate
jerrie
2your Internet friend / you friend over the magnetic waves
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your soulmate


Explanation:
your soulmate

That's me

I'm your soulmate

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

neutral  Hacene: that would be votre ame soeur
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your celestial friend


Explanation:
ou tout simplement : your ethereal friend...

ether/aether: Greek myth. meaning regions of the upper atmosphere, heaven

Although, this would depend on context.

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ethereal
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your ethereal friend


Explanation:
perhaps someone met on the internet?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-12 00:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe you talk to aliens?

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: What else?
5 hrs

agree  verbis
254 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your spiritual friend


Explanation:
This is the meaning

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yolanta

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
your Internet friend / you friend over the magnetic waves


Explanation:
isn't this ether as in Internet communication?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32