KudoZ home » French to English » Other

minéralité

English translation: hardscape


09:07 Mar 12, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: minéralité
la minéralité de la ville agit comme un miroir en alerte. Rien n'est figé. Tout est promis.
lionel123
English translation:hardscape
Explanation:
the nature of the city's hardscape ...
the city's hardscape ...

traîtement minéral, in urban planning terms, is hardscaping

Definition: Hardscape, or "hardscaping" consists of the inanimate elements of landscaping, especially any masonry work or woodwork. For instance, stone walls, concrete or brick patios, tile paths, wooden decks and wooden arbors would all be considered part of the hardscape
[http://landscaping.about.com/cs/lazylandscaping/g/hardscape....]

Depends exactly what they are getting it. And with architects, that's often a marathon task!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hardscapexxxBourth
3mineral characterxxxOanaK
2the city's underlying mineral makeup/structure
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the city's underlying mineral makeup/structure


Explanation:
might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardscape


Explanation:
the nature of the city's hardscape ...
the city's hardscape ...

traîtement minéral, in urban planning terms, is hardscaping

Definition: Hardscape, or "hardscaping" consists of the inanimate elements of landscaping, especially any masonry work or woodwork. For instance, stone walls, concrete or brick patios, tile paths, wooden decks and wooden arbors would all be considered part of the hardscape
[http://landscaping.about.com/cs/lazylandscaping/g/hardscape....]

Depends exactly what they are getting it. And with architects, that's often a marathon task!


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mineral character


Explanation:
brings to mind wine, water and the old city of Lille.
I.e. "The mineral character of the city acts like a sparkling mirror."

xxxOanaK