KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Ni tout à fait la même ni tout à fait une autre

English translation: never exactly the same and never really different


09:16 Mar 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: Ni tout à fait la même ni tout à fait une autre
...se découvre en toute saison, à toute heure du jour et de la nuit. "Ni tout à fait la même ni tout à fait une autre"
lionel123
English translation:never exactly the same and never really different
Explanation:
variation
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5never exactly the same and never really different
writeaway
3 +3neither exactly the same nor completely different
Sheila Hardie
3 +2Neither quite the samexxxBourth
4Not quite the same, but not quite different eitheremm
2a bit of both?John Peterson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ni tout à fait la même ni tout à fait une autre
Neither quite the same


Explanation:
person/town/whatever, nor quite another person/town/whatever ... nor quite someone else.

Please try to put yourself in the shoes of others - i.e. those not familiar with your document - when asking questions.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: Thinking again, I'd go along with your suggestion and your plea for more context; I assume that it is all related to Lille being the European Capital of Culture.
12 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a bit of both?


Explanation:
(as in c'est un peu de deux. Though not very confident with out more context. Neither one thing nor the other is the only other thing I can think of, but it doesn't sound right in the limited context of the phrase. "Not quite the same and not quite something else" doesn't sem to work for me either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 09:37:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be: \"without\" \"seem\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 09:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another typo: C\'est un peu des deux

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ni tout à fait la même ni tout à fait une autre
neither exactly the same nor completely different


Explanation:
A couple of possible translations:

never quite the same, nor completely another
neither exactly the same nor completely different

It would be nice to have a wee bit more context though.

HTH


Sheila


Mon rêve familier
Text by Paul Verlaine (1844-1896)
Je fais parfois ce rêve étrange et pénétrant
D'une femme inconnue, et que j'aime, et qui m'aime,
Et qui n'est, chaque fois, ni tout à fait la même,
Ni tout à fait une autre, et m'aime, et me comprend.



Car elle me comprend, et mon coeur, transparent
Pour elle seule hélas cesse d'être un problème
Pour elle seule, et les moiteurs de mon front blême
Elle seule les sait rafraichir en pleurant.

Est-elle blonde, brune ou rousse? je l'ignore...
Son nom? je me souviens qu'il est doux et sonore,
Comme ceux des aimés que la vie exila;

Son regard est pareil au regard des statues
Et, pour sa voix, lointaine, et calme et grave,
Elle a l'inflexion des voix chères qui se sont tues.




My familiar dream



I often have this strange, engrossing dream
of an unknown woman, whom I love and who loves me,
and who, each time, is never quite the same
nor completely another, and who loves and understands.

For she understands me; my heart, an open book
to her alone (alas), is no longer a problem,
at least not to her; and when my pale brow is clammy
she alone knows how to refresh it, with her tears.

Is she brunette, blonde or redheaded? I don't know.
Her name? I recall that it's sweet and sonorous
like the names of lovers whom Life sent into exile.

Her gaze is like the gaze of a statue,
and her voice - her distant, calm deep voice -
has the inflection of beloved voices that have fallen silent.


Translation to English copyright © 2000 by Peter Low



http://www.recmusic.org/lieder/v/verlaine/mrf.html



SES CITATIONS
> Je fais souvent ce rêve étrange et pénétrant D'une femme inconnue, et que j'aime, et qui m'aime, Et qui n'est, chaque fois, ni tout à fait la même Ni tout à fait une autre, et m'aime et me comprend.
Extrait des Poèmes saturniens

http://www.evene.fr/celebre/fiche.php?id_auteur=642

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: With context, I agree with "different", but still think "quite" is nicer. Quite nice, in fact.
27 mins
  -> thanks, Bourth:-)

agree  LAC: yes, it is a well-known quote from this poem... I'd say you have to either go with the "official" translation in quotes possibly adding a translator's note, or with a "looser" translation and definately adding a translator's note...
1 hr
  -> I agree, thanks, Lara:-)

agree  Scott Horne
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Scott:-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ni tout à fait la même ni tout à fait une autre
never exactly the same and never really different


Explanation:
variation

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurawheeler: that's how I would say it
4 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
4 hrs

agree  Hacene
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ni tout à fait la même ni tout à fait une autre
Not quite the same, but not quite different either


Explanation:
Needs to express the idea of subtle change.

emm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish