KudoZ home » French to English » Other

"scoop a la une"

English translation: front page scoop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scoop a la une
English translation:front page scoop
Entered by: Maria Burnett

19:06 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: "scoop a la une"
refers to an event where teams play the role of special ambassadors in Futuroscope
Maria Burnett
United States
front page scoop
Explanation:
Hi, I have no idea about Futuroscope, but a scoop is a scoop in journalism, and "a la une" is "breaking/front page news"

HTH

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1front page scoop
Hermeneutica
3 +2front page scoop
Hacene


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scoop à la une
front page scoop


Explanation:
in context rather then explained ...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

agree  1045
1 day2 hrs
  -> cheers, better late than never, ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scoop a la une
front page scoop


Explanation:
Hi, I have no idea about Futuroscope, but a scoop is a scoop in journalism, and "a la une" is "breaking/front page news"

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Breaking news is perfect; the Louvre uses "Overview".
1959 days