KudoZ home » French to English » Other

résolument tendance

English translation: highly trendy/high fashion collections


14:22 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
French term or phrase: résolument tendance
...inspiratrice de ces dernières collections résolument tendance (context: outdoor furnishings)
pmcd
France
English translation:highly trendy/high fashion collections
Explanation:
perhaps

highly fashionable
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the inspiration behind these latest trend-setting collectionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +3highly trendy/high fashion collectionsxxxCMJ_Trans
4most trend-setting collections
peekay
3extremely fashionableRHELLER


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
highly trendy/high fashion collections


Explanation:
perhaps

highly fashionable

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not for outdoor furnishings..
2 hrs
  -> now we know what it really is......

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
résolument tendance
extremely fashionable


Explanation:
which inspired the latest extremely fashionable groupings

could this fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-29 17:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gardenside Teak Furniture
... to set down a beverage, a book, or a small floral arrangement, the round Rosevale Coffee Table is an ideal centerpiece for a furniture grouping of benches and ...
www.gardenside.com/tables.html

Mid-America Furnishings - Bristol Futon Furniture Grouping
Mid-America Furnishings Bristol futon grouping Click on image for a bigger view, BRISTOL FUTON FURNITURE GROUPING Description available by e-mail. ...
www.midamericafurnishings.com/bristol.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-03-29 17:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear PMCD,

Interesting...awnings
My new response would be:
which inspired the most recent and widespread tendencies

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Rita, these are "collections" of outdoor furniture...collections are used when things are desinged...
15 mins
  -> please see references - some may not be familiar with this industry-related term

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résolument tendance
the inspiration behind these latest trend-setting collections


Explanation:
translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-29 17:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a collection of furniture....that\';s the term...this person is a trendsetter in outdoor furnishings design

tendance means à la mode...in style but for furniture here one would say trendsetting...this desinger is a trendsetter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-29 17:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I think it\'s outdoor FURNITURE probably....

LOOK:

trendsetter is everywhere

But she is an \"information sponge\" she says - and after scooping the job as managing
director of Trendsetter Home Furnishings, an Oldham company which helped ...
www.manchesteronline.co.uk/business/businessprofile/ stories/Detail_LinkStory=74124.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Trendsetter Lighting Inc T & E Howie
Main - Shopping - Interior designers Interior designers. +, Trendsetter Lighting
Inc T & E Howie, Address, 98-102 Castlereagh Road. Belfast. BT5 5FR. ...
www.4ni.co.uk/ listing.asp?cat=386&style=0&company=98122&level1=3 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Bedwin Soft Furnishings
... Interior designers. +, Bedwin Soft Furnishings, Address, 142 Newry Rd. Kilkeel. NEWRY. ... We
also offer: BEDLINEN - PILLOWS - QUILTS All Soft Furnishings Made to Measure ...
www.4ni.co.uk/ listing.asp?cat=386&style=0&company=28524&level1=3 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.4ni.co.uk ]

eBay - Baby Gear Furnishings, Home Garden, Nursery, Diapering ...
... See all matching Stores, Baby Gear & Furnishings, Browse items available to Canada. ... C
$166.61, 1, 1d 14h 21m. Evenflo Trendsetter Car Seat/ Stroller Like New!!!!! ...
home.listings.ebay.ca/ Baby-Gear-Furnishings_W0QQfromZR12QQsacategoryZ2984QQsocmdZListingItemListQQsocolum... - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay - Gear, Baby Gear Furnishings, Home Garden, Strollers items ...
... EVER INVENTED!!!!! C $35.00 C $60.00, - Buy It Now, 23-Mar
22:22. Evenflo Trendsetter Car Seat/ Stroller Like New!!!!! ...
home.listings.ebay.ca/ Baby-Gear-Furnishings_Gear_W0QQfromZR4QQlotrZ2QQsacategoryZ20411QQsocmdZListingItemList - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from home.listings.ebay.ca ]

Investments in furniture design: the Italian furniture industry ...
... and furnishings The popularity of Italian furniture with overseas distributors: competitive
factors The virtuous circle of Italian design: trendsetter companies ...
www.csilmilano.com/furniture/Sdesign.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Trendsetter Home Furnishings on Manchester Hasit
... Trendsetter Home Furnishings Tel: 0161 6274458, ... 1. Trendsetter Home Furnishings
Address: Brook Mill, Hollins Road, Oldham, Lancashire. ...
www.manchesterhasit.co.uk/business/400/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


FINAL: the inspiration between these latest trendsetting or trendsetter fashions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-29 17:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: trendsetter COLLECTIONS

as in collection of furniture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-29 17:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: the inspiration behind these latest trendsetters in OUTDOOR furnishing collections.....

outdoor furnishing(s) is a category...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-29 17:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patio awnings COME under OUTDOOR FURNISHINGS


This is really quite straighforward...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résolument tendance
most trend-setting collections


Explanation:
...more of a British spin as in: "these most trend-setting collections"

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: spin off is more like it, no?
10 hrs
  -> if you wish, but hey, it can also be a slant... :)