KudoZ home » French to English » Other

son mari s'appelle Pat

English translation: her husband's name is Pat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:son mari s'appelle Pat
English translation:her husband's name is Pat
Entered by: reblack

19:28 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: son mari s'appelle Pat
...
Aleks
her husband's name is Pat
Explanation:
That should do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-31 20:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I knew all those years of French lessons would pay off;-) Thanks everyone.
Selected response from:

reblack
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16her husband's name is Patreblack
5 +7her husband is called Pat
Flore Abadie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
son mari s'appelle pat
her husband is called Pat


Explanation:
her husband is called Pat

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr
  -> Merci Astrid

agree  Amy Williams
4 hrs
  -> Merci Amy

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 hrs
  -> Merci Aisha

agree  perke
20 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Lecuyer
1 day12 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  jenan
4 days
  -> Merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
son mari s'appelle pat
her husband's name is Pat


Explanation:
That should do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-31 20:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I knew all those years of French lessons would pay off;-) Thanks everyone.

reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  xxxMurielP
3 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: good old Pat...
5 mins

agree  Amy Williams
10 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
29 mins

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs

agree  Margarita
4 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
10 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
10 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
13 hrs

agree  emm
15 hrs

agree  perke
20 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day7 hrs

agree  jenan
4 days