KudoZ home » French to English » Other

elle faisait 50cm

English translation: she was 50 cm long


19:32 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: elle faisait 50cm
la taille d'un bébé à la naissance
Aleks
English translation:she was 50 cm long
Explanation:
is how we say it here
or she measured 50 cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-31 19:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at birth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-31 19:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess we measure it as length, not height, because the baby is not yet standing. She is thus not tall, but rather long on the measuring tape ;-)
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
merci!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15she was 50 cm long
NancyLynn
5her length was 19.5 inchespascie
5she was 50cm
Flore Abadie
5she was 50 cm tallIsabelle DEFEVERE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she was 50 cm tall


Explanation:
-

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: In English, babies at birth have length, not height
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she was 50cm


Explanation:
she was 50cm ou encore her height was 50cm

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: babies don't have 'height' in English-their length is measured. once the baby is really standing up (ie walking/nearly walking) , then one speaks of how tall he/she is
12 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
she was 50 cm long


Explanation:
is how we say it here
or she measured 50 cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-31 19:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at birth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-31 19:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess we measure it as length, not height, because the baby is not yet standing. She is thus not tall, but rather long on the measuring tape ;-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
0 min
  -> thanks !

agree  mdcdc: yes, that's the way to say it, even if it sounds strange
2 mins
  -> I know, that's how I felt when they described my own babes to me thusly ;-)

agree  reblack: read it wrong the first time. Oups. You are right.
6 mins
  -> we've all done it ;-) thanks!

agree  writeaway: for sure-babies are measured in terms of length-height only kicks in one the kid is up and running
11 mins
  -> thanks writeaway!

agree  orianne76
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ludovic Gorges
56 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  NatalieD
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Hacene
1 hr
  -> thanks Hacene!

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  1045: ... and it's "50 cm" in any language and not "50cm" ... as is often seen ...
3 hrs
  -> I often wondered about that. Thanks!

agree  Margarita
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Oana Apetrei
10 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Karin Dyson
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  emm
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
her length was 19.5 inches


Explanation:
I would convert centimeters in inches.

pascie