KudoZ home » French to English » Other

son père est indien

English translation: His/her father is Indian.


19:59 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: son père est indien
d'origine indienne
Aleks
English translation:His/her father is Indian.
Explanation:
His/her father is Native American. (if you don't mean the country, but the Indians who are the actual native Americans).
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
merci!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9His/her father is Indian.
writeaway
5 +7his father is Indian
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1His father is Indian
NancyLynn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
son père est indien
His/her father is Indian.


Explanation:
His/her father is Native American. (if you don't mean the country, but the Indians who are the actual native Americans).

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
merci!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reblack: how pc
1 min
  -> all options are open. can't tell a thing from the French. no DNA either so I don't know the gender of the child

agree  Hacene: much better
42 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: That's correct. Depends on who has this Indian father!
54 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
10 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
13 hrs

agree  emm
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
son père est indien
his father is Indian


Explanation:
On pourrait être plus précis, mais l'anglais n'est pas plus précis non plus...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-31 20:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, his/her father is Indian. I don\'t know why I only wrote the one choice...sorry.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Hacene: or his father is a Native American if that this type of "Indien" they are referring to
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Hacene.

agree  writeaway: only guys have fathers? suppose, just suppose the child is a girl. then what? :-)
52 mins
  -> Oh, I realize why I wrote "his" without thinking, I just finished reading Hiawatha to my youngest son!

agree  NancyLynn: I did the same thing you did, Gayle, and had not even seen your answer!
1 hr

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: like father like son comes to mind! :)
3 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son père est indien
His father is Indian


Explanation:
of Indian origin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-03-31 21:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be her father, of course, mea culpa

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: and suppose the father only has daughters? then what? :-)
45 mins
  -> thanks writeaway!