KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vélos fleuris

English translation: bicycles decorated with flowers


08:30 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: vélos fleuris
I am working on a text for a camp site. This particular part covers the activities organised by activity organisers or representatives for teenagers.

- 1 animateur adolescent (vélos fleuris, poney, danse, chasse aux trésors,…)

Can someone tell me what 'vélos fleuris' are please?

Many thanks...
Antony Addy
English translation:bicycles decorated with flowers
Explanation:
see pictures.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I thought it was going to be something a little more complicated than that :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bicycles decorated with flowers
writeaway
5voir lien
Hacene


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bicycles decorated with flowers


Explanation:
see pictures.


    www.inzeweb.com/rouffignac/velos_fleuris.htm - 4k
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I thought it was going to be something a little more complicated than that :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths
14 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins

agree  xxxBourth: It's a competition, with prizes for the best-decorated bike, a/c to age group, etc. as a rule. Traditional fair for village fares, along with the "retraite aux flambeaux", etc.
35 mins

agree  Tony M: "flower-decorated bikes", maybe?
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voir lien


Explanation:
tout simplement, hence:
flowered bikes maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-05 08:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found \"bicycles in flowers\"
http://library.ppld.org/SpecialCollections/Project/admin/Ful...



    Reference: http://panissieres.free.fr/stjean2003/velos.php
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 451