KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Velours laqueur

English translation: velour


15:22 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / Painting
French term or phrase: Velours laqueur
The question is should I translate this or leave it In French? If so what is a plausible translation.
The context is painting instructions for a shop using specific paint, brushes and rollers

Sous couche de la protection anti-graffitis

Application d’une couche au rouleau Velours laqueur 110
xxxTransflux
English translation:velour
Explanation:
This relates to a 110mm velour paint roller.

See http://www.castorama.fr/conseils/guide_achat/guidrouleau2.jh...
for French examples.

See http://www.flugger.dk/int/good_advise/right_tools/
for English explanation:

Paint rollers

Foam
Suitable for furniture, doors and cupboard doors and where you want a beautiful finish with minimum structure in the paint. It can be used for both paint and
lacquers.

Velour
It is suitable for even surfaces, where you want a uniform structure of an orange peel. The velour roller is used for water-based paints and lacquers.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3velour
Tom Bishop
5 +1I would leave it as such
Hacene
5Castorama says ...xxxBourth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would leave it as such


Explanation:
it is a brand name so leave it as such

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

neutral  Tom Bishop: Not a brand name as far as I can see, simply a product description. Have a look at the Castorama website.
11 mins
  -> you are right, in the sense of the brand, but "la gamme de produit" should keep its name too.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
velour


Explanation:
This relates to a 110mm velour paint roller.

See http://www.castorama.fr/conseils/guide_achat/guidrouleau2.jh...
for French examples.

See http://www.flugger.dk/int/good_advise/right_tools/
for English explanation:

Paint rollers

Foam
Suitable for furniture, doors and cupboard doors and where you want a beautiful finish with minimum structure in the paint. It can be used for both paint and
lacquers.

Velour
It is suitable for even surfaces, where you want a uniform structure of an orange peel. The velour roller is used for water-based paints and lacquers.


Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rabenante
5 mins
  -> Thanks Roberto

agree  Claire Chapman: Very good.
52 mins
  -> Thanks Claire

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Efharisto Vicky

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Castorama says ...


Explanation:
My 1996 Castorama catalogue shows a "Laqueur velours SAVY" paint roller, alongside a foam-rubber "Laqueur souple SAVY" roller. It also shows a "Manchon laqueur souple FLAMENT LE HERISSON", from which I devine that "laqueur velours" is not in any way trade-name related, simply a type of roller, i.e. a fluffy/woolly fabric one as opposed to the foam rubber type (and as opposed to the "peau de mouton" type which, presumably, is even fluffier - "pour relief important").

I'd therefore go for something like "fluffy/woolly lacquer paint roller". I presume 110 is the width in mm, though my catalogue refers only to 80, 175, 180, 250, and 280 mm widths.

by garden sprayer, sponge, mop, large sponge or. fluffy paint roller. For maximum control and minimum runoff, application ...
www.zinsser.com/pdf/TDB/DIF.pdf

The traditional, fluffy roller (pictured) is still the best choice when compared either to newer paint-pads or foam-rubber roller brushes.
[http://www.american.edu/IRVINE/nick/pg8.htm]

avoid cracking by using a woolly roller in preference to a brush ...
www.nycsupplies.com/handy_hints_roofpainting.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-04-06 17:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS For the \"laqueur velours\" roller, it is stated \"Pour l\'application des laques, haute finition\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328