KudoZ home » French to English » Other

peignure champignon costaud

English translation: mushroom haircut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peignure champignon
English translation:mushroom haircut
Entered by: lcmolinari

20:04 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: peignure champignon costaud
Le témoin décrit le suspect qui a attaqué au couteau, mesurant environ 5’9” ayant des cheveux blonds sur le haut ayant une peignure champignon assez costaud d’environ 200 lbs. portant des pantalons noires et un gilet.

I'm at a loss for this one. It's a police report from Quebec.
lcmolinari
Canada
mushroom-styled haircut
Explanation:
costaud = heavy built - not the haircut, but the guy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-24 20:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mushroom-shaped
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
A simple comma in the original separating the haircut from the description of his build would have saved me a lot of trouble! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mushroom-styled haircutDavid Vaughn
5mushroom cutJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mushroom-styled haircut


Explanation:
costaud = heavy built - not the haircut, but the guy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-24 20:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mushroom-shaped

David Vaughn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
A simple comma in the original separating the haircut from the description of his build would have saved me a lot of trouble! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins

agree  Martine Brault
40 mins

agree  meggy: :-)))
44 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I dunno..peignure is not a haircut...that's a coupe..could be slang from Quebec
2 hrs
  -> That's right, Jane. Or a coiffure, or the Montreal version peignure. Not sure if it's slang or dialect, but it's everyday talk. ;-)) It's the mushroom cut that's got me worried. Is it psychedelic? ;-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mushroom cut


Explanation:
in fact!

I found it.

Trimming or shaving you hair disguises your receding hairline making it seem like ... The
mushroom cut: As aforementioned, do not leave the top of your head long ...
www.askmen.com/fashion/trends/13b_fashion_men.html - Similar pages

AskMen.com : Men's hairstyles
... to wear your hair short, try to make it short all over, not short on the bottom
with the rest of your hair long on top, reminiscent of the mushroom-cut days. ...
www.askmen.com/fashion/trends/13_fashion_men.html - Similar pages
[ More results from www.askmen.com ]

The Hindu : What makes HEADLINES?
... Curls add bounce and volume to hair that is naturally straight. ... Beauty Care Centre,
says the trends gone by include the Veg cut, the Mushroom cut and the ...
www.hindu.com/thehindu/mp/ 2004/01/19/stories/2004011900260100.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Suburban Bliss:: Birth Control Via The Written Word: A Senseless ...

but kudos should go to first answerer. we are not supposed to say that i guess....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121