KudoZ home » French to English » Other

interdite bancaire

English translation: unable to (or prohibited from) perform(ing) banking transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interdite bancaire
English translation:unable to (or prohibited from) perform(ing) banking transactions
Entered by: gad

19:18 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: interdite bancaire
interdite as a noun?

This is an appeal lodged by a woman who has had her guardianship of her mother revoked due to non payment of hospital bills.

Elle encaisse les revenues sans pour autant payer les charges. Il est également a noter que Madame est actuellement interdite bancaire.
lcmolinari
Canada
unable to (or prohibited from) perform(ing) banking transactions
Explanation:
The Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary defines interdit as “person deprived of legal capacity” (i.e., interdit legal = person subject to penal incapacity). Of course, the adjective interdit/e means prohibited or forbidden (more like prohibited, when speaking in a legal context). And we know that bancaire refers to banking…so I would surmise that this sentence means: Please also note that She is currently unable to (or prohibited from) perform(ing) banking transactions.

If someone wants to propose a better way to word this, allez-y, but this is the idea I get in reading these two sentences.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-01 19:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a-ha - I like \'restricted from account use\' better, thanks :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-07-01 19:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, actually I think my original response is better...but I also see that \'blacklisted\' conveys the same meaning of what I posted, so that works, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-07-01 22:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andre, good point,- the woman is not necessarily blacklisted from all banks, especially since she is somehow saving money to pay certain expenses - presumably, in a bank account of some sort. Thanks for your input.
Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
I really don't know who to assign the points too as all answers are in some way correct and helped me to reach a good explanation. I agree with keeping the French and explaining what it means in a footnote, prohibited from conducting certain banking transactions. Thanks everyone for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4unable to (or prohibited from) perform(ing) banking transactionsgad
5 +1black listed by all banks
Nanny Wintjens
4 +1FYIxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black listed by all banks


Explanation:
This is one of these typical terms, which is very difficult to render in other languages. See explanation :

"French bank accounts"
"...If your account operates in credit all the time there should be no bank charges for operating the account. It is illegal to have cheques returned for lack of funds, the ultimate sanction is to become ***"interdite bancaire"*** or ***black listed by all French banks***. The Banque de France maintains a computer record of any problem regarding a cheque or an account holder. This is maintained by law and if you do become ***"interdite bancaire"*** - the Banque de France will be informed. As every lender must check this bank data before lending, if you have had a problem, it is then impossible to borrow, as credit becomes totally unobtainable..."
http://www.templeton-france.com/banks.htm



Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: right, prohibitted or blacklisted (good word) - thanks for the link reference, too
7 mins
  -> Thanks Gad

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unable to (or prohibited from) perform(ing) banking transactions


Explanation:
The Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary defines interdit as “person deprived of legal capacity” (i.e., interdit legal = person subject to penal incapacity). Of course, the adjective interdit/e means prohibited or forbidden (more like prohibited, when speaking in a legal context). And we know that bancaire refers to banking…so I would surmise that this sentence means: Please also note that She is currently unable to (or prohibited from) perform(ing) banking transactions.

If someone wants to propose a better way to word this, allez-y, but this is the idea I get in reading these two sentences.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-01 19:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a-ha - I like \'restricted from account use\' better, thanks :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-07-01 19:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, actually I think my original response is better...but I also see that \'blacklisted\' conveys the same meaning of what I posted, so that works, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-07-01 22:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andre, good point,- the woman is not necessarily blacklisted from all banks, especially since she is somehow saving money to pay certain expenses - presumably, in a bank account of some sort. Thanks for your input.

gad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I really don't know who to assign the points too as all answers are in some way correct and helped me to reach a good explanation. I agree with keeping the French and explaining what it means in a footnote, prohibited from conducting certain banking transactions. Thanks everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N.M. Eklund: restricted from account use
5 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  David Hollywood: prohited from conducting banking transactions (i.e. "blacklisted")
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  Andre de Vries: this is a better translation than blacklisted. I believe one can still have a bank account, but yo can't write cheques.
2 hrs
  -> merci - voir note ci-dessus :)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 days22 hrs
  -> merci:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
to be "interdit (adjectival use) bancaire in France means that you are on record at France's official bank(Banque de France) as a bad payer. You are not allowed to sign cheques until the ban has been lifted. You may, however, engage in cash transactions, etc. So you are not totally blacklisted.

So she is flagged in bank records as a bad payer and is not allowed to sign cheques.

It goes without saying that her credit rating is zero also!

In your sentence, she is clearly taking the earnings without paying the bills and, to boot, is on the Bank of France's bad payer lists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 06:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLease note that the ground has been covered in the above answers but that my comments were too long for the \"comments\" boxes

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: And this is the reason I prefer to use the French in a case like this, if it is a business context. There is no direct equivalent in English and using a translation [except in brackets] would be misleading. In a lit context: lost his right to write checks
6 hrs