KudoZ home » French to English » Other

La suite, on la connaît, ....

English translation: The rest is history...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La suite, on la connaît, ....
English translation:The rest is history...
Entered by: gad

23:24 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: La suite, on la connaît, ....
This is the biography of a famous hotel-chain owner.
Would it be correct to say, and the rest is history.
TesCor -
Canada
The rest is history
Explanation:
Or, "and you (already) know the rest of the story"...

I think either expression would convey the meaning and sound natural.
Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you gad. This is confirmation as its best. One cannot refuse. Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12The rest is historygad
4 +1we know how the story ends
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
La suite, on la connaît, ....
The rest is history


Explanation:
Or, "and you (already) know the rest of the story"...

I think either expression would convey the meaning and sound natural.

gad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you gad. This is confirmation as its best. One cannot refuse. Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  writeaway: yup, the rest is history -stock phrase
7 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Guylaine Vivarat-Goodich: yes that's definitely the way to translate it
11 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Anders G
12 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  xxxsarahl: yup! that's the way THIS non-native would say it.
53 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Rowan Morrell: That is undoubtedly it.
1 hr
  -> merci :)

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr
  -> merci :)

agree  peekay: yeps
2 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  Brian Gaffney: Neat
7 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  Aisha Maniar
10 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  1045: BRAVO.
13 hrs
  -> merci bien :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La suite, on la connaît, ....
we know how the story ends


Explanation:
I like gad's answer, I offer this as an alternative as I think it's in keeping with the turgid style of the original

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: a valid alternative :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks gad