KudoZ home » French to English » Other

est le seul fait de son créateur

English translation: is the only thing its creator (founder?) has accomplished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:est le seul fait de son créateur
English translation:is the only thing its creator (founder?) has accomplished
Entered by: TesCor -

23:38 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: est le seul fait de son créateur
biography of hote-chain owner.

Aujourd'hui, si XXX Hotels est le seul fait de son créateur, on imagine qu'il y a tout de même de la satisfaction à replacer le patronyme paternel sur le devant de la scène.
TesCor -
Canada
is the only thing its creator (founder?) has accomplished
Explanation:
I think that fits in a biography context - what do you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-07-02 00:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teresa, I think it fits in with the rest of the sentence: Today, if XXX Hotels is the only thing its founder has accomplished, we would imagine that there is nevertheless a satisfaction gained from putting the family name back on the front of the stage (or maybe \'center stage\').

Thanks for the note, Teresa...what do you think of the above? (I was kind of thinking and typing at the same time, though.;) )
Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is its founder's sole legacy
peekay
5although the XXX Hotels are entirely [guy name]'s creation, there isJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1is the only vestige of his founder
swisstell
4 +1whilst XXX Hotels is all his own work.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1is the brainchild of their creator
Josephine Billet
3 +1he created it from scratchxxxsarahl
3 +1is the only thing its creator (founder?) has accomplishedgad
3 +1is entirely the work of its founder
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est le seul fait de son créateur
is the only vestige of his founder


Explanation:
or: the only (remaining) vestige of his creator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-07-02 00:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr. the only vestige of ITS founder

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yeah, same idea as what I had posted
32 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that would be archaeology
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est le seul fait de son créateur
is the only thing its creator (founder?) has accomplished


Explanation:
I think that fits in a biography context - what do you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-07-02 00:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teresa, I think it fits in with the rest of the sentence: Today, if XXX Hotels is the only thing its founder has accomplished, we would imagine that there is nevertheless a satisfaction gained from putting the family name back on the front of the stage (or maybe \'center stage\').

Thanks for the note, Teresa...what do you think of the above? (I was kind of thinking and typing at the same time, though.;) )

gad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: along the same lines as mine, as you say
42 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Shaila Kamath
10 hrs
  -> merci :)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is negatively connoted in English....
12 hrs
  -> ok, but

disagree  David Vaughn: "seul fait" is used to mean someone is entirely responsible for something, NOT to me it's ALL they'fe done
12 hrs
  -> I am not sure I agree with that, but ok, we'll see

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
est le seul fait de son créateur
is its founder's sole legacy


Explanation:
just another way of saying this without too many verbs and participles

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: hmm, good way to put it :)
1 hr

agree  Brian Gaffney: Very neat.
5 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: there is nothing about legacy here, IMO..it's about creating things....
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est le seul fait de son créateur
he created it from scratch


Explanation:
he did not buy it, he built the whole thing himself.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
36 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est le seul fait de son créateur
is entirely the work of its founder


Explanation:
I think it means here that the "son" or founder started the xxx hotel chain all by himself - he started it from nothing but he still has the satisfaction of having his father's name on the forefront
maybe his dad was running a small hotel or had another business with the family name before

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this would have been a good choice. too bad a mistranslation was picked.
660 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whilst XXX Hotels is all his own work.....


Explanation:
I don't even think you need the "creator/founder", though it will depend on the surrounding sentences whether you can get away with that.

... it is easy to imagine that there must be a certain satisfaction in ousting his father from the limelight.

The idea is that while the XXX hotel chain was his brainchild (from start to finish), he nevertheless must have felt good about being a bigger name than his father (probably in a totally different area, e.g. politics or another type of business or even another hotel group)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 08:18:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I wish to go on record as saying that the answer selected is a misinterpretation. The meaning is definitely \"all his own work/creation\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 08:18:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I wish to go on record as saying that the answer selected is a misinterpretation. The meaning is definitely \"all his own work/creation\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree-it's a complete mistranslation.hopefully those looking now, a couple of years later on, will take note that the translation chosen is 100% incorrect. not a matter of opinion-it's simply NOT what it means in En
660 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
est le seul fait de son créateur
although the XXX Hotels are entirely [guy name]'s creation, there is


Explanation:
expression: to be entirely someone's creation.....

this is one case were creation works in English...

"This is entirely his/her creation"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 58 mins (2004-07-02 12:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HEre is the way the expression is commonly used in English:

... along with all of the other Final Fantasy characters appearing in the game, ALONG with Riku, Kairi, Sora, and Ansem, are entirely his creation. ... It\'s business. ...
fire.xelium.net/forums/archive/index.php/t-41672.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


cpprot-archief.mbox: [CPProt.net] selected reports May 27, 2004... She said it is believed fire started in a neighbouring business unit at ... is real -- and the prosthetic eyes, the sculpture is entirely his creation, right down ...
cpprot.te.verweg.com/0398.html - 99k - Cached - Similar pages



... along with all of the other Final Fantasy characters appearing in the game, ALONG with Riku, Kairi, Sora, and Ansem, are entirely his creation. ... It\'s business. ...
fire.xelium.net/forums/archive/index.php/t-41672.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


cpprot-archief.mbox: [CPProt.net] selected reports May 27, 2004... She said it is believed fire started in a neighbouring business unit at ... is real -- and the prosthetic eyes, the sculpture is entirely his creation, right down ...
cpprot.te.verweg.com/0398.html - 99k - Cached - Similar pages



It\'s a common was to describe something made by one person whether in business, art or fantasy.

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est le seul fait de son créateur
is the brainchild of their creator


Explanation:
OED gives "the product of thought, an invention" for brainchild - sounds good anyway - conveying a sense of uniqueness, that it is his creation alone, his "child".

Josephine Billet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also would have been fine.
660 days