KudoZ home » French to English » Other

monoplan

English translation: Single panel / flat panel


10:52 Jul 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: monoplan
Des portes monoplanes
pour favoriser l'esthétisme et une fermeture parfaite

L'offre de portes pliantes.

What do they mean by 'monoplanes' as for the door here. My first association goes to aviation rather...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:Single panel / flat panel
Explanation:
They mean normal doors, as opposed to folding (accordian) doors.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
thanks zaphod!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Single panel / flat panelzaphod
3 +2flush doors
Tony M
4 +1coplanar
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coplanar


Explanation:
.. Height 68 cm, width 51 cm, lengths 160 and 225 cm. Available in three options:
with drawers, with coplanar doors, with one coplanar door and drawers. ...
www.architonic.com/webProCatEn/Sideboard_21877869.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-31 10:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Means it is in one plane.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-31 10:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. DOOR INSIDE THE WALL. The Pavillon program also includes a sliding door inside the
wall in the following models: single door, double coplanar door and double ...
www.tre-piu.com/Tre-Piu2/eng/tre-piu/pavil/carat4.html

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Cheers, Yuri!
48 mins
  -> Efkharisto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Single panel / flat panel


Explanation:
They mean normal doors, as opposed to folding (accordian) doors.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks zaphod!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: I would prefer this too.
13 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Tony M: I humbly withdraw my earlier, too-hasty comment; I was WRONG!
4 hrs
  -> Okay, Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flush doors


Explanation:
I am fairly convinced they are talking about smooth (as distinct from panelled) doors --- though usually referred to as 'isoplane', I believe.
HOWEVER, as the context seems to be referring to folding doors (rather than conventional hinged ones), I assume they still mean flush doors, but of the bi- or tri-fold variety (perhaps as distinct from louvred doors, as are commonly found on cupboards, wardrobes etc.)
Certainly, this type of 'flush' door might be regarded as having a neater appearance, and could conceivably be a better fit once closed.
More context would help; for example, knowing what these doors are intended for --- rooms, cupboards, etc.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-01 20:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have confirmed the English term \'flush doors\' with a joinery expert friend of mine, and I believe the translation is valid...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney: Absolutely.
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Brian!

agree  roneill: Sounds very natural
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rònat!