KudoZ home » French to English » Other

DÉFORMATION PROFESSIONNELLE

English translation: professional bias


09:49 Aug 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: DÉFORMATION PROFESSIONNELLE
IT MEANS YOU ARE SO INFLUENCED BY YOUR JOB THAT YOU CARRY ON BEHAVING IN YOUR FREE TIME AS THOUGH YOU WERE STILL AT WORK
Baadshah
English translation:professional bias
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-01 10:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

économie politique et sociale
travail


français
anglais

déformation professionnelle n. f.
professional bias


Définition :
État d\'esprit qui, sous l\'influence du milieu ou de la discipline de travail, incite l\'homme à consacrer exclusivement son attention aux choses de son métier ou de sa profession et aux changements qui en découlent, d\'où il résulte que la réalité est altérée, parce que des faits essentiels échappent à son attention.
État d\'esprit qui incite une personne à prendre des attitudes propres à son activité professionnelle ou de travail, même en des domaines qui ne s\'y rapportent pas.
GDT





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-01 10:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-02 08:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google references:

The New York Times > Washington > Campaign 2004 > Political Points ...
... only possible bias. Journalists also have a professional bias: they
need good stories to make the front page and get on the air. ...
www.nytimes.com/2004/08/ 01/politics/campaign/01points.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 38 mins (2004-08-02 08:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:270DWkvKF1sJ:www2.mnbar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-02 12:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Franklin dictionary gives
mental conditioning caused by one\'s job
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5professional deformation
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +4professional bias
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5not for grading
Brian Gaffney
4workaholiceccotraduttrice
4 -1profession patriot
optovision


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
DÉFORMATION PROFESSIONNELLE
profession patriot


Explanation:


ref. Langenscheid Handwörterbuch

optovision
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: This is French-English, my Langenscheidt gives 'deformity for Deformation and afaik, "profession patriot" is not an English expression
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
DÉFORMATION PROFESSIONNELLE
professional deformation


Explanation:
But, probably out of pure professional deformation, I began noticing something else that I liked a lot less. This was the decade where I came of age, discovered theology, embraced my vocation at the intersection of Church and society.
http://www.firstthings.com/ftissues/ft9403/opinion/opinion.h...

Perhaps because of what might be called professional deformation, it was not really understood that health is a social phenomenon whose determinants cannot be neatly separated from other social and economic determinants. Nor can it be assigned solely to one bureaucratic-administrative sector of the state. Nor was it understood sufficiently—though it was spelled out clearly—that health is, above all, a complex social and political process that requires political decision-making not only at the sectorial level but also by the state, so that these decisions are binding upon all sectors without exception.
http://www.paho.org/English/DD/PIN/Number17_article1_2.htm

"We who wish to honor the thinkers, although our abode lies in the midst of the world, can hardly help finding it striking and perhaps infuriating that Plato and Heidegger, when they got mixed up in human affairs, turned to tyrants and Fuehrers. This should be imputed not only to the circumstances of the times and still less to preformed character, but rather to what the French call a professional deformation. For the inclination toward the tyrannical could be demonstrated theoretically in many of the great thinkers (Kant is the great exception)."

Hanna Arendt: "Martin Heidegger at Eighty"
http://www.hlss.mmu.ac.uk/pap/philos/cp2et.htm

Professional Deformation
Sarah Chayes - September 15, 2003 - #44

Re outside news... It's a professional deformation, as the French say, but I tend to throw myself pretty thoroughly into wherever I am. It feels like the whole world. I do listen to a few minutes of BBC World Service every AM, and devour magazines that come our way once a month or so. Afghans listen avidly to the BBC, in company often. But as that's Pashtu/Farsi service, it tends to be rather -- if not exclusively -- regionally focused. From my perspective, especially given what I've been witnessing, Iraq looks not only like a predictable quagmire, but perhaps a pretty well planned one. Could the lightening defeat of Saddam's forces have been due to a strategic withdrawal?
http://www.transom.org/guests/review/200310.review.chayes2.h...

The humorless and mean-spirited innuendo employed by Mr. Werner—the suggestion that I am "benevolent" in praising Strunk, the unspecified "points" of disagreement between Wellesz and Strunk, Werner's self-control in not identifying "other possible and impossible statements" in my review—all this hides nothing of substance; it is probably only a professional deformation, a tic of style, of implying something that is not there, that Werner developed the better to present his own musicological work, largely a tissue of unsupported conjectures. Some few of these conjectures concerning the relation of Byzantine to Hebrew chant were accepted by Wellesz, and the gratitude obliquely expressed by Werner's letter does him credit: the sour tone of its expression, however, is deplorable.
http://www.nybooks.com/articles/9215





Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
too french

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  translatol: This English is a calque on the French, as the Sarah Chayes quote shows, but never mind. It's something that Kudoz members are rather prone to, n'est-ce pas? Perhaps the idea is that people get so obsessed, they are as if mentally deformed.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, they are. Thanks a lot.

agree  Sarah Downing: Google supports this too - sometimes the French is even left in English
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  Brian Gaffney
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Brian!

agree  Calou
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too french

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DÉFORMATION PROFESSIONNELLE
not for grading


Explanation:
Collins-Robert gives "job-conditioning", which I have never seen before, but I prefer Vicky's "professional deformation", which I have seen and heard many times.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
The asker has declined this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
DÉFORMATION PROFESSIONNELLE
professional bias


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-01 10:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

économie politique et sociale
travail


français
anglais

déformation professionnelle n. f.
professional bias


Définition :
État d\'esprit qui, sous l\'influence du milieu ou de la discipline de travail, incite l\'homme à consacrer exclusivement son attention aux choses de son métier ou de sa profession et aux changements qui en découlent, d\'où il résulte que la réalité est altérée, parce que des faits essentiels échappent à son attention.
État d\'esprit qui incite une personne à prendre des attitudes propres à son activité professionnelle ou de travail, même en des domaines qui ne s\'y rapportent pas.
GDT





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-01 10:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-02 08:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google references:

The New York Times > Washington > Campaign 2004 > Political Points ...
... only possible bias. Journalists also have a professional bias: they
need good stories to make the front page and get on the air. ...
www.nytimes.com/2004/08/ 01/politics/campaign/01points.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 38 mins (2004-08-02 08:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:270DWkvKF1sJ:www2.mnbar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-02 12:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Franklin dictionary gives
mental conditioning caused by one\'s job

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  houari
49 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
4 hrs
  -> merci Abdellatif !

agree  Sophieanne
6 hrs
  -> merci Sophieanne !

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DÉFORMATION PROFESSIONNELLE
workaholic


Explanation:
Someone who can't stop working, even in their free time...someone like me ;)


    Reference: http://www.ai.mit.edu/people/wa/knowing.html
eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English