KudoZ home » French to English » Other

serrure à crochet

English translation: hook or catch lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:serrure à crochet
English translation:hook or catch lock
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

17:01 Aug 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
French term or phrase: serrure à crochet
pour porte coulissante (fermeture d'un 1 vantail)
par contre - la serrure a poussoir (fermeture de 2 vantaux)
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
hook or catch lock
Explanation:
References coming

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-01 17:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 PVC/WOOD WINDOW & DOOR SAFETY CATCH / LOCK, £3.00, 1, 1d 03h 30m.
[Picture!], UPVC DOOR LOCK & 3 KEYS (FRONT/BACK & PATIO DOORS

... communal doors for extra security and fitted with a turn and key cylinder (as required
by fire regulations). It should be fitted below the original catch lock. ...
www.asllocks.com/www/Lock_Range.asp

CERTIFICATION & SUBMITTAL MODEL 9700 ACCESS DOORS Hinged or Double Catch
Lock. STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS. NOTES. FRAME: 22 ga. galvanized steel. ...
www.ventprod.com/sheets/s9700.htm

... Hook lock and mushroom bolts are standard and give your doors the security
you would expect from a quality company such as You Choose! Back to top. ...
www.youchoose.uk.com/doors_pvcu.asp

... Sentinel Sliding Security Patio Doors (non-handed) 1\" x 3\" Door Jambs 1 ... System Overhead
Track provided with Plastic Caps Double Cylinder Hook Lock Available as ...
www.reedbrothers.com/security_doors.htm

.. Doors are available in White, Mahogany, Cherry, Cherry/White, Mahogany/White. ... Anti
drill cylinder, anti lift block BBA & ABI Approved Hook Lock Security IESO 5 ...
www.upvcdoorcompany.co.uk/security.htm
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
OK, Allan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hook or catch lock
Allan Jeffs
5hook-bolt lockxxxBourth


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
serrure à crochet
hook or catch lock


Explanation:
References coming

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-01 17:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 PVC/WOOD WINDOW & DOOR SAFETY CATCH / LOCK, £3.00, 1, 1d 03h 30m.
[Picture!], UPVC DOOR LOCK & 3 KEYS (FRONT/BACK & PATIO DOORS

... communal doors for extra security and fitted with a turn and key cylinder (as required
by fire regulations). It should be fitted below the original catch lock. ...
www.asllocks.com/www/Lock_Range.asp

CERTIFICATION & SUBMITTAL MODEL 9700 ACCESS DOORS Hinged or Double Catch
Lock. STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS. NOTES. FRAME: 22 ga. galvanized steel. ...
www.ventprod.com/sheets/s9700.htm

... Hook lock and mushroom bolts are standard and give your doors the security
you would expect from a quality company such as You Choose! Back to top. ...
www.youchoose.uk.com/doors_pvcu.asp

... Sentinel Sliding Security Patio Doors (non-handed) 1\" x 3\" Door Jambs 1 ... System Overhead
Track provided with Plastic Caps Double Cylinder Hook Lock Available as ...
www.reedbrothers.com/security_doors.htm

.. Doors are available in White, Mahogany, Cherry, Cherry/White, Mahogany/White. ... Anti
drill cylinder, anti lift block BBA & ABI Approved Hook Lock Security IESO 5 ...
www.upvcdoorcompany.co.uk/security.htm

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
OK, Allan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
14 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanta

agree  Martine Brault: oui
19 mins
  -> Thank you Traviata

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
46 mins
  -> Thanks again Vicky

agree  xxxBourth: Or "hook-bolt look" as per def. following
3 hrs
  -> OK

agree  rjfortner: Definitely a hook or catch look (latch)... not a bold
11 hrs
  -> Thanks rjfortner

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serrure à crochet
hook-bolt lock


Explanation:
hook-bolt lock - A lock for a sliding door which butts against its frame. It is morticed into the stile and its bolt swings into a hole in the jamb.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Building]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328